"Fy hoff beth ydy siarad Cymraeg."

Translation:My favourite thing is speaking Welsh.

February 26, 2016

9 Comments


henddraig

My hearing is not of the best, I am 75. I have found this particular revision exercise virtually impossible because it is all 'type what you hear' and I havr found it impossible to be anywhere near hearing properly.

August 24, 2017

JamesTWils

I sympathize. I'm probably losing my hearing as well (I'm 51), but more importantly, I have never really invested in high quality speakers for my computer and I don't want to turn the sound on loud on my phone, so I have the devil of a time with these auditory exercises.

August 24, 2017

JamesTWils

I do like the speaking exercises they have on the three or four most popular languages, though, and I definitely with they had those for Welsh and other less taught languages.

August 24, 2017

JamesTWils

Is this not really "my favorite thing"?

February 26, 2016

mizinamo

As opposed to what?

The recommended/"best" sentence has "my favourite thing" which is exactly what you wrote, except for the US/UK spelling difference.

February 26, 2016

JamesTWils

Oh, sorry, the one that I answered said only "the thing that I love the most," which I would guess there is a way to say using a verbal phrase.

February 26, 2016

henddraig

To JamesT.Wilson How do they grade tests if you answer verbally? My bank's word recognition software has trouble understanding such complex things as 'pay a bill'!

August 25, 2017

JamesTWils

You speak into the microphone of your computer or phone and it gives you a few chances to get it correct. As I recall, it says the phrase for you first, and then you have to repeat it. It was somewhat frustrating on the Portuguese, but I tended to do that on the computer, so I was sitting farther away form it. The German I mostly did on my phone, and it worked swimmingly. Of course, it is just as possible that my Portuguese pronunciation is just not as good as my German. I believe it was used on the Spanish and French as well, but I cannot remember them, so they must have worked so smoothly I didn't even notice them. I imagine, though, that they function because of easily available word recognition software, and that may simply not exist for a language like Welsh.

August 25, 2017

henddraig

Given the level of comprehensibility of some of the slow words we hear, I would be surprised if the software could deal with Welsh at all. I wonder if Welsh Banks use programs which work?

August 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.