1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nach vorne"

"Nach vorne"

Translation:To the front

December 27, 2013

44 Comments


RememberWWII

The three words no soldier wants to hear.


Luisa_Boutin

Username checks out!


GeoSchribs

An die Front, Kameraden!


PrestonSem

Especially the Front on the West


brunomi_fr

Forwards should be accepted


lorenagay

Wow, the Voice's pronunciation was SO AWFUL, I had NO idea what the word after "nach" was....


lorenagay

That's actually really funny. Here's a lingot!!


MartinSoderblad

As in the prow of a boat? I believe that would be Bug-wärt or «Richtung Bug»


stozi

not necessarily of a boat, a common turn of phrase


DanMaschme

Why not "in the front"? Its even one of the hints!


Peter569698

Why not "At the front " ?


wBoson

Nach means strictly "to", as in motion to a different location


SuzanneWag3

Beyonce in German: "Noch links, noch links..."


nyex

"to the front" and "ahead" are not the same? (asks my swiss boyfriend as i complained he gave me a bad answer)


MiNaMiNa91

What about "up front" because it has no ! so it is not imperative as the solution suggests


zayolol

How would you say "at the front" can we use nach vorne


conettob

What about "towards" ???


deb_chan

Please do tell me, when do Germans use this phrase? "To the front"


Snakey55

I put "go in front", so presumably that's wrong because it's the imperative, whereas "to the front" could just mean "at the front" i.e. no motion. Slightly confused as to why "go in front" or "go to the front" are wrong. If I heard Nach vorne, I don't think my translation / understanding would be too far off the mark, would it?


sakasiru

The problem is "go". There is no verb in the German sentence, so why do you assume it is about going to the front? It could as well mean "look ahead!" or "pour forward!" as far as you know.


Bencloete

So it's nach and not zu, because it is just idiomatic (as in nach haus)?


Momo.Reza

Sailors use this???


conkiwonki

Why is "Straight on" not accepted?


Xiley

Straight on means not crooked or bent


Alanna_V

I can't think of any time you would say, "To the front," except in the military. Where is my seat? Up front, or in front. Google translates it as "forward."


PhineasGSquire

It could also be used in school when a teacher is telling a student to move to the front of the class, row of seats, or in a line, etc.


Marisa157052

Why is there no der die or das? Can there be a the without there actually being one in the sentence?


william_29

FALSCHE ANTWORT


Isabelchen6

Run Forrest,, run!!! No??


Meeekow

Would 'onwards' be a valid translation?


BParker73

"After the before"? Just an idiomatic expression, I suppose?


IanWitham1

Is "Nach vorne" a military command?


YoungSpice94

Why isn't vorne capitalized? is "front" a direction?


pvcava

"To the fore" should be accepted :P


MalcolmB77

Why, when DL gives 'at the front' as a possible translation, does it then mark that phrase as incorrect?


brunomi_fr

no, it can only be "to the front", "forward": "Neig dich nach vorne" -- "lean forward" "ein Schritt nach vorne" -- "a step forward" "to the back" would be: "nach hinten"


Alanna_V

When would you say, "to the front?" That's what is boggling my mind. Is it a response to a question?


margusoja

did you lose the last heart?


Bob20020

There is no heart system!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.