"She will be going home."

Translation:Ona będzie iść do domu.

February 26, 2016

7 Comments


mstarzec

This definitely should not be jecha. I agree with maria, the proper word should be szła

February 10, 2017

Viiicksen

Shouldn't it be "Ona będzie jechała do domu"? Is "jecha" really a corrert word?

February 26, 2016

Vengir

A specific feature of at least some of the Slavic languages is that they have many words for "going" which refer to different way of reaching the destination.

„Ona będzie iść” – she will go on foot
„Ona będzie jechać/jechała” – she will go by a land vehicle or mount
„Ona będzie płynąć/płynęła” – she will go there by water (boat, crawling, whatever)
„Ona będzie lecieć/leciała” – she will go there flying (plane, balloon, helicopter, gryphon, her own wings, whatever)

PS: „Jecha” is not correct word in itself, but can be imagined as sort of a root for conjugation.

February 26, 2016

Monica605917

It should be "Ona będzie chodzić do domu." Kids in poland walk everywhrer and iść is just wrong

March 19, 2016

immery

No. I think "iść" is better verb than "chodzić" here. But "ona będzie szła do domu" is even better.

March 19, 2016

MichaelDeresz

This is wrong. "Jecha" isn't even a word.

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Oh my gosh. How did such a mistake survive so long? Fixed now, at least.

"jechać" is a word and it makes sense here.

March 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.