1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She will be going home."

"She will be going home."

Translation:Ona będzie iść do domu.

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


mstarzec

This definitely should not be jecha. I agree with maria, the proper word should be szła


Viiicksen

Shouldn't it be "Ona będzie jechała do domu"? Is "jecha" really a corrert word?


Vengir

A specific feature of at least some of the Slavic languages is that they have many words for "going" which refer to different way of reaching the destination.

„Ona będzie iść” – she will go on foot
„Ona będzie jechać/jechała” – she will go by a land vehicle or mount
„Ona będzie płynąć/płynęła” – she will go there by water (boat, crawling, whatever)
„Ona będzie lecieć/leciała” – she will go there flying (plane, balloon, helicopter, gryphon, her own wings, whatever)

PS: „Jecha” is not correct word in itself, but can be imagined as sort of a root for conjugation.


Arnoldpitt

Surely these should be ,in order given walk, ride, sail and fly not the catch all 'go'? In other words English also has these categories and go is just a vague word for move towards. Hasn't polish gaot a word which covers all ways of going


Jellei
Mod

No, unless you want to go with something like "poruszać się" or "przemieszczać się", which roughly translate to "to move", but aren't really that common nor natural.


MichaelDeresz

This is wrong. "Jecha" isn't even a word.


Jellei
Mod

Oh my gosh. How did such a mistake survive so long? Fixed now, at least.

"jechać" is a word and it makes sense here.


Walkinthedog

Jechac should work,does it?


Jellei
Mod

It should and it does, yes.


Walkinthedog

Dziekuje moje Polske jest teraz lepsze. Czy Jellei po Angelsku by bylo, Jerry?


Jellei
Mod

"Mój polski jest teraz lepszy" :) The form of "Polish" refers to the word "język" (language), which is masculine.

No, Jellei is just Jellei. It's just a nickname, and in fact it's the English version of my nickname, since the 'original' is "Dżelei".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.