"Вот наши родители."

Translation:Here are our parents.

February 26, 2016

9 Comments


Karl_2018

Why not "Our parents are here"??

July 28, 2016

pye20

Вот is a Particle, an Interjection, it takes on several meanings besides [here] meaning a physical location. Вот may refer to something presenting itself or making an appearance, an arrival, coming into view, being spotted

Так вот почему идёт дождь ‧ So that is why it rains.

здесь is an adverb of location here, at this physical place

вот мой паспорт ‧ here is my passport ‧ [the passport is being submitted or presented for identification]

мой паспорт не здесь ‧ my passport is not here [it is physically not located here]

April 22, 2019

RCS_L4D

As I understand it, the word "вот" is often translated as "here," but it is really a word that just emphasizes the thing you're pointing at or trying to bring attention to. It is more about existence. The word "здесь", on the other hand, is more about location. For a really good discussion thread on this that goes into much more detail and depth, click on the link below:

What's the difference between “вот” and “здесь”?

HTH

November 22, 2017

Andrej339300

Can't you say These are our parents?

February 26, 2016

TheHockeyist

No. Вот implies something like "Here they are!".

February 26, 2016

jt82fi

Very useful for Long Lost Family participants!

September 7, 2018

MarioAlvar262287

I have the same question. Our parents are here is not accepted. Why?

April 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That would probably be наши родители здесь or maybe even здесь наши родители

December 11, 2018

Vegandi1

Maybe because nobody else didn't report it yet?

September 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.