1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як довго ви працювали у офіс…

"Як довго ви працювали у офісі?"

Translation:How long did you work in the office?

February 26, 2016

6 Comments


EkaterinaKoshman

А чому не "How long have you been working in the office?"


[deactivated user]

    If the person in question is still working in the office, we’d normally use the present tense: «Як до́вго ви працю́єте в о́фісі».


ObiVan_K

    Між двома голосними має стояти прийменник "В". Репорт


    [deactivated user]

      Цей курс постійно нехтує правилами про в/у та і/й... :(


normanls

      Why not "How long were you working in the office" Imperfective tense. It's not known whether the work is permamently terminated or not


Michael27b

      I don't know if it should be accepted, but a common way to say something similar is "for how long did you work from the office.". Same meaning, but maybe a different translation.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.