"Sobota i niedziela"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

February 26, 2016

17 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Niedziela" looks like "not 'something' " - e.g. "not working" or is that just a coincidence?

August 3, 2016

immery

no not a coincidence. I don't know why I missed it in my previous comment, but it does mean "not working/doing"

August 3, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Dziękuję bardzo; to jest dobra odpowiedź!

August 3, 2016

kozjol

i thought all the days were pushed back

eg. poniedziałek ==> sunday

maybe my memory is just bad...

February 26, 2016

immery

I do not what you are refering to, but polish names are easy to "match" when you know them (not like Tuesday and Thursday that I still mix after 20 years of learning)

  1. Monday- poniedziałek- the day "po" niedzieli"

  2. Tuesday - wtorek - wtóry (old second)

  3. Wednesday- środa - środek tygodnia- middle of the week

  4. Thursday - czwartek - czwarty dzień- fourth day

  5. Friday- piątek- piąty dzień - fifth day

  6. Saturday- sobota- sabbath

  7. Sunday- niedziela

February 26, 2016

Ash473779

You may know this already, or not care, but some english days of the week are named after our old gods before christianity was introduced.

Tuesday - tiu's day Wednesday - Woden's day Thursday - Thor's day Friday - Freya's day

Then Saturday, Sunday and Monday are named after Saturn, the Sun and the Moon, as you can probably guess.

If it's an consolation, I'm English and I still have to think for a second when it comes to Tuesday and Thursday, probably because I have Dyslexia.

July 22, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed so superstitious people can be, that many languages like to hide the name of "Woden" by using glosses such as "Mid week" (as here with "środa). Even Finnish uses "Keskiviiko" even though "Viiko" doesn't actually mean "week".

November 9, 2016

lumetar

Actually it's "keskiviikko" and "viikko" does mean "week".

June 18, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, you're right! Thanks for the correction!!

I was kind of thinking that "Viikko" doesn't look like a native Finnish word. I guess it could be from Swedish?

June 19, 2017

lumetar

(I can't reply directly to the comment I want to.)

"Viikko" is a Germanic loanword, but it is so old you couldn't guess it's a loanword unless you knew Germanic languages have similar words.

June 19, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, I natively speak a Germanic language :-)

Thanks for the info...

June 20, 2017

Ploomich

what is the difference between tydzien and tygodnia?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

"tydzień" is the basic, Nominative form.

"tygodnia" is Genitive. So you will need it for example for "Saturday is the sixth day of the week": Sobota to szósty dzień tygodnia.

November 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Full declension at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tydzie%C5%84 . The "ń" is required in the link for it to work :-).

Which leads to the questions: given that "dzień" is (usually) day, what does the prefix "ty" imply here?- it doesn't look much like any form of "siedem" And, where do the forms in "godni..." come from?

November 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I just realised that the forms in "godni.." are really forms in "dni.." with the "ty" expanding to "tygo". My first question still stands though.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/tydzien;15768.html

It says that it used to mean 'ten sam dzień' (the same day), like another Monday 7 days after Monday. "tygo" seems to be an old version of "tego", the Genitive version.

November 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Another useful link to add to my collection! Thanks!!

November 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.