1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va, ça vient."

"Ça va, ça vient."

Translation:On again, off again.

December 27, 2013

197 Comments


JanelleAkua

can someone please explain the literal translation in french.


n6zs

FWIW, Reverso gives numerous examples of this expression being translated as "on and off" or "off and on" or a more literal "they come and go".* Reverso back-translated "easy come, easy go" as "l'argent vient, l'argent part." WordReference cites "ça va, ça vient" as "easy come, easy go".


santokhsingh

Thanks a lot sir. The comments here are quite confusing and only your answers make some sense. I went to reverso.net and found that there were three most common meanings of this idiom:

1) It comes and goes.

Les employés, ça va, ça vient. (The employees, come and go.)

Les clients, ça va, ça vient, on le sait bien. (Clients come and go, we all know that.)

Comme je disais... les crises, ça va, ça vient. (Like I said ... problems, they come and go.)

2) It's up and down.

Eh bien, tu sais... avec la bourse, ça va, ça vient. (Well, you know ... with the stock market, it goes up and down.)

C'est ça les affaires, ça va et ça vient. (Business is like that, up and down.)

3) on and off

Ça fait une semaine que ça va et ça vient. (I've been having them on and off for a week.)

Ça va et ça vient depuis quelques mois. (On and off for the last few months.)


The only reference that came a bit closer to "easy come, easy go" was:

Après tout, l'argent ça va, ça vient. (After all, money comes and goes.) But it would come under the first meaning, "It comes and goes."


n6zs

I have thought about this some since, and I think that it is largely a play on words which works in French, but does not really translate well to English. Tell me what you think. When a French speaker asks, "ça va ?", he may receive a reply of "ça va, ça vient". I don't think it is about literally going and coming, or up and down, or any such thing. It is simply a play on words, i.e., a playful response that indicates that in general, things are okay, perhaps with the idea that life has its ups and downs. Any thoughts?


santokhsingh

I agree with you completely. It seems that it is simply a play on words which means that life has its ups and downs, but somehow does not translate well into English.


santokhsingh

+SilfenP - Thanks for your reply, but having "ups and downs" in life, and "easy come, easy go" are not necessarily the same thing. There is a subtle difference between the two, and that is why we have two different phrases in English.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ups-and-downs

Ups and downs:

If someone experiences ups and downs, a mixture of good and bad things happens to him or her:

Like most married couples we've had our ups and downs, but life's like that.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/easy-come-easy-go

Easy come, easy go:

Said when something, especially money, is easily got and then soon spent or lost:

I lost £500 in a card game last night, but that's life - easy come, easy go.

Please also read the reply by philbinrap below: Easy come, easy go "means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it..."


SilfenP

If the closer meaning is that "life has its ups and downs" then the English saying "easy come, easy go" would fit best with that :-)


liskarh

So would "comme ci, comme ça" have the same meaning?


MarieWentz1

thank you for your trouble,and sharing it. These contributions are such a help


santokhsingh

De rien, MarieWentz1. The pleasure is mine. I find Duo works best when we learn from each other.


semeur

Very helpful. Have a lingot!


santokhsingh

Merci semeur, vous êtes très gentil.


liskarh

santokhsingh Can it also mean "What goes around comes around"?


cadilhac

Literally, "it goes, it comes". « Ça », in this saying, means "good things". If you say « Ça va, ça vient », there's a 50/50 chance that someone will complete the saying with « Et quand ça vient, ça va! » (lit: "and when it comes, it goes well").

Fun fact: In the expression « comment ça va? » — "how do you do?", it is believed by some historians that the verb «aller» refers to an ancient meaning … "to take a dump". Hence two things: 1. When you ask « Ça va? » it's funny to think that this may come from "How are you bowel movements?"; 2. In « ça va, ça vient », it may be the case that the verb «aller» used to have the aforementioned meaning.

HTH!


PugLove888

Michaël Cadilhac, this is both funny & extremely funny! :-D


PugLove888

*I meant to say interesting and extremely funny ! *


bbcgregjames

cough Black Eyed Peas much?


Taorizi

Luv all these posts , another interesting fact ... in China , in days of yore, a common way to greet someone was ' Have you eaten (or not) ? .. from more desperate times , no doubt


Sumaiyabanu12

Love you! Thankyou


Pierreetsonchien

How about " you win some, you loose some"? Sometimes you have good days and sometimes you have bad days.


Nate_M.

"Easy come easy go, that's just how you live Oh, take, take, take it all but you never give Should've known you was trouble from the first kiss Had your eyes wide open, why were they open"


Jaz2906

I gave you all I had and you tossed it in the trash, tossed it in the trash, you did


KingD-.-

Gave you all my love and all I ever had, but what you don't understand is.. I'll catch a grenaade for yuuheeaaah.


LeJusticier

That's good and all, but would he, by any chance, "Step on a LEGOOO FOR YAAAAAH"?


Lethal159659

Jump in front of a train for yaaaaaa


kenziegwenzie

Girl i:ll do anythang for ya


kenziegwenzie

Colon was supposed to be apostrophe


EvanRobins7

Little high, little low


creeper.aww.man

any way the wind blows...


Lazybutbusy

Doesn't really matter to me...


TobyBartels

‘That which we obtain too easily, we esteem too lightly. It is dearness only which give everything its value.’ —Thomas Paine (English agitator who was active in both the U.S. and French revolutions)


xy16j3

I don't think this has the same meaning as "ça va, ça vient", could someone confirm/explain?


_-Alexandra-_

English isn't my first language, so maybe someone can explain me what does "easy come, easy go" mean?


RAKIYOSHI

I means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it. For example, if I were to find a hundred dollars laying in the street and then proceed to lose it later that day, I'd just say "easy come easy go" or "ça va ça vient" and forget about it. On the other hand if I had worked 12 hard hours at minimum wage to get that hundred my head would explode.


I_AmInevitable

"How many more Galileos do you want?"


ElliotIsWeird

15000000000000000000 rogah


Lee_Kerr

Not sure about when to use this phrase. It sounds more like greeting or response to a greeting rather than "Easy come, easy go" which is more like an acceptance of loss; "it doesn't matter"


KMRLY.barry

when someone would ask you "ca va?" that's when you would reply with it. it's kind of like saying you win some you lose some...


n6zs

You may be onto something there as to how the expression is used when somebody asks you "ça va ?" This response is like saying "it comes and it goes", or like one might say "it's up and down". Just an idiom that suggests there are good days and bad days, life goes on, etc. The most common translation which is certainly not literal was found on Reverso as "on and off" or "off and on".


AabLevellen

But the two expressions are the same (at least they are supposed to be each other's equivalent) but in two different languages. So, Ça va, ça vient is used in the same situations as Easy come, easy go.


HawHawHaw7B

use this phrase when singing bohemian rhapsody in France


Ginyah

...little high, little low Hit me where the wind blows, doesn't really matter...

to meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...


Sphinx1824

I thought it was "any way the wind blows"


ElliotIsWeird

it is. they got the lyric wrong


circularsquare

Little high, little low.


BIEFUKaO6l

Seems like it's something like "It comes, it goes" when taken literally.


JackieVict

Has anyone actually learned the language by completing it on duolingo? Or just a few words and sentences? I just want to know if I will be able to speak French fluently if I keep at it, or is this more like a vocab lesson and I should still take a class?


Andrew48

I have just about finished the Duolingo tree, and I can tell you that there is no way a person can become fluent just from learning on this one site. It's great for learning and practice, but you need a supplement if you want a more solid and in-depth grasp of the language. I spent the last year in Québec, and I learned a huge amount that Duolingo didn't teach me, as well as just about everything on Duolingo, and I'm still only semi-fluent. It's a great starter, but don't expect it to bring you right up to fluency. It should bring you up to "enough to get by", however.


NormanAllanson

I can read French at a very high level but I cannot honestly say that I can speak it. I am breezing through DL French, just for fun. I did not know any Spanish, and I went about half way through DL Spanish. When I went to Cuba I could read stuff but only understand basic sentences. My conclusion is that DL can teach moderate reading skills but not oral or aural skills. On the other hand it will lay down enough understanding that you will learn to speak much more quickly when you start to talk to real people.


AhmadGhaem

So is the meaning of this French phrase more like, "if you obtain it easily you will lose it easily" or something like "there will be good times and bad times"?


Andrew48

The former (for both the French and English sentences).


eparnell

Its odd because I would expect the idiom to read "Ca vient, ca va" not the other way around. Explanation?


mere_des_chats

Languages do not always translate word for word.


SabnSaa

I guessed "on again, off again" and it was accepted!


MPasternak

I don't think that "easy come easy go" is the correct translation for that. I think that "Ça va, ça vient" is more used as a reply to "How is the business going/Do you have many customers etc?"


mere_des_chats

I still don't follow why the response for those questions about business or customers cannot be "easy come, easy go". What MPasternak may be thinking of may be comme ci, comme ça (so-so).

If ça va, ça vient did not mean easy come, easy go then these examples of the phrase in usage woulld not make sense:

http://bit.ly/1zrl8O7

It seems to me easy come, easy go is indeed a fairly good translation for ça va, ça vient.


tinaravni

Doesn't 'ça va' mean 'I'm doing well'?


mere_des_chats

Also you have to realize words change their meanings when they appear in phrases:

Il fait = he does/makes

Il fait chaud = it is warm (weather)

Nous sommes = we are

Nous sommes lundi = it is Monday (as in, today is Monday)

de = of/from; rien = nothing -- de rien = you are welcome (said as a response to "thanks!")


francisco408

Literally, it means "that goes" and it's colloquially used for "How's it going?"


mbrasseau

I think the literal for 'ça va' is 'it goes'.

Often people ask me 'how's it going?' and I reply, 'it's going'

I think it's similar


installmoreram

Un peu haut, un peu bas...


MmeKx

What goes around comes around! N'est-ce pas!


Rachelanna

I am unable to switch my phone keyboard in the app to make accents.


mere_des_chats

If you are using the App or even on the phone browser, you just need to hold down the key of the letter you need and a menu pops up for you to choose. For instance, if I hold down "a", I get à á ã â å ä æ ă ª @ ©


peterschei2

I think that idiomatic phrase should be translated 'win one, lose one' (or win some, lose some). Very common expression where I live. (US, NYC) The same meaning as 'easy come, easy go.


mere_des_chats

I'm afraid that has a different meaning. "Win some, lose some" is what you say to someone to console him or her after a loss or failure. "Easy come, easy go" means things that you get without effort can be lost without much regret.

Your kid loses a boxing match and is disappointed. You say to him, "No big deal! You win some, you lose some." IOW, "don't worry kid, it isn't the end of the world. Your day to be champ is yet to come."

You win the lottery and have more money than you ever had. You squander it within a year and have little to show for it. No one is shocked that you are not the least bothered by the status quo because easy come, easy go.


junemoonchild

"It comes and goes."


YounesKira

1/2 you are right, because "vient" means comes. I think the write answer is : It goes, it comes.


Angel831279

Today I got "On again, off again" as the translation, a new translation?


vha2

It's telling me that both "easy come, easy go" and "on again, off again" are both acceptable. But to me, in English at least, these two sayings have completely different meanings! For example, just about everyone on the planet would describe "Friends" Ross and Rachel's relationship as "on again, off again" - one minute they're together, then they've split up, then they get back together ... that's not the same as "easy come, easy go"!

Can anyone explain??


isaacpembe

It sounds like 'ça va ca bien'


xNedeljko19x

Quoi qu'il en soit le vent souffle, n'a pas vraiment d'importance pour moi, pour moi ;p


naocha1

Ça va ça vient. I think is an expression which could cover a wide range of human experiences. It points to the impermanance of things. Whether its losing something you didn't have to spend much time and effort for or something for which you've worked a good part of your life. I think it condenses the dynamic nature of the universe. In hindi its something like "aata hai, jaata hai". Nothing is the same forever. Nothing stays in the same place forever. We come we meet we love we part.


dessertandtea

That's just how you live


Arabella210259

First it giveth then it taketh awaaaaaayy


Waijayenn

Would "you win some, you lose some" be an appropriate translation?


RheaSamantha

Now it's saying that a translation is "On again, off again," when before it was "easy come, easy go." Not sure what "On again, off again" means, but I'm guessing its similar in meaning?


Ella_Arul

That's just how you live oh


2w1

can someone explain why it's not "It's ok, It's coming"?


ImASYcookie

what does this mean?


CasaNovak

I thought it was 'on again, off again'?


ElaineCumm

I think of it as "as it comes, so it goes"


Angel831279

How come I got words selection, and the answer is "On again, off again"?


Msr_Triste64

Why can't I comment?


SummerYLWong

I love these sayings! :)


Nicky136777

"Will you let me go?"


Magno727

...I'd stand in front of a train for ya...


bloomdoom

i knew i couldn't be the only one thinking of bohemian rhapsody


Sadikerd

Haydan gelen, haya gider. Turkish ;)


Arabella210259

Како дође тако оде/Kako dođe tako ode (How it comes [is] how it goes)

Како дошло тако отишло/Kako došlo tako otišlo (How it came [is] how it left

Ђаво донео, ђаво однео/Đavo doneo, đavo odneo (Devil brought, devil took)

Serbian variations :)


Linkxiya

Why were so many posts deleted?


bigguschungus

will you let me go


TheFurriestFurry

How's going, it comes.


ElliotIsWeird

Easy come, easy go will you let me go?


Peter435682

Partout où souffle le vent, ça m'est égal...


WhassupNerds

...Little high, little low. Any way the wind blows, doesn't really matter to me...tooo meeee...


stfuihatehuman

Bohemian Rhapsody ;)


mina.fa

باد آورده را باد می‌برد!


annabelletsai

Why "easy go, easy come" is incorrect?


mere_des_chats

Because that is not how the English saying goes.


JSAUAN

Because it first has to come to you easily for it to go easily. What you don't have cannot go.


mahbooob

I didn't get the meaning of this idiom, could you please explain it for me?! When do you use this idiom. Merci beaucoup.


Feeniqs

Somebody explained above...


mere_des_chats

If you scroll up, you will see it has been explained, but let me try to do so again.

"Easy come, easy go" = things you get easily without having to put in a lot of effort to get them tend to be lost easily without there being much heartache or regret.

For example, if it took you a long time to save money to buy a car, when you are finally able to afford the car, it would mean so much to you because of the sacrifices you had to make to get it. If you got into an accident where your car got smashed to bits, you would probably be devastated.

On the other hand, if you happen to be a rich, spoiled kid whose parents are tycoons who have always given you whatever you asked for and were given a car simply because you said you wanted it, you may be happy about the gift but you probably would not value it as much as the person who worked hard for his or her car. If your car was destroyed in an accident, you may simply shrug your shoulders and say "Oh well!" without really feeling bad. Why? Because it is no big deal to you. You can easily get another. In other words, for the rich kid, easy come, easy go!


Feeniqs

People do think a lot. Who made this proverb?


kennsorr

"What goes up, must come down" should be accepted as a correct translation. a mon avis.


Andrew48

Actually, that idiom has a different meaning. "Easy come, easy go," means that something that was acquired without much difficulty isn't going to missed much when it's gone (or is apt to be lost/damaged more quickly, since it doesn't seem as important as something gotten with difficulty).

"What goes up must come down," or "what goes around comes around," means that what you do to others will either happen to you as well, or that you will suffer the consequences for your actions.


bobsleigh

Will you let me go, oh?


Ginyah

Bismillah NO We will not let you go


EmsyN

-Repeats three times-


ymkhalil

never never never let you goo!!


aussie3931

Beelzebub has a devil put aside for me, for me, for meeeee


TarcisoFil2

So you think you can stone me and spit in my eye?


laprincesaaleman

So you think you can crush me and leave me to dieeeee?????

Ohhhhhhh Babahay, can’t do this to me baby! Just gotta get out, just gotta get right out of here!


jaiirapetjan

Nothing really matters


LayaNeeleshAf

Nothing really matters


Kevin968039

Magnifique ! Encore, Encore !
:-)


AmazingZorro77

For some reason, I can say anything on the microphone, and I say the answer... But sometimes I can't pronounce it properly (or I just don't want to), I say, "pooh," or, "ugh," or just some other random word, "gah"! It's funny. But my computer is not a Mac, so I suffer with the Toshiba company, and glitch and glitch. It isn't even my computer, it's my mothers. I'll probably have to go with a Lenovo (Not touchscreen) or Acer, (Not touchscreen) or another meek computer. (I want a Mac, though.) Mac-book "Pro," "Air," or "Corn!" I forgot to tell you, the answer is always correct, whatever I say. Correct.


WernickesArea

O que vem facil, vai facil


Gimmie9

We are speculating about a well known proverb. There should be some "points de repère". What does l'Academie Fransaise say about it? and the literature (Molière, Corneille, ...)?


noahdc9

should this:"what comes easy, goes easy" not be right or am i wrong?


Evgeniia795730

"Easy come easy go" or "on again off again"???


Spanglish.Jr.

I wrote easy go, easy come. I didn't think of the English saying too hard vut that's what it looks like.


Searlasmane

Just after learning this, I watched The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-sec, and an Egyptian mummy says it. I went "Way-hey!"


Anne737429

I wanted to put "on and off" but as we're picking words from a list, couldnt. DL gave "on again, off again" - never heard that...


___nrs

pls help me.act i didnt know how to translate it


Andraz_manutd

when putting my mouse on it suggests as first option "easy comes, easy goes" and I don't really knew that phrase as "on again, off again"


Searlasmane

It's not. "Easy comes, easy goes" means "I earned €500 last week, but spent €450 on a hat - oh well, easy comes, easy goes!" "On again, off again" means "Is she still with that boyfriend? Oh, you know, sometimes yes, sometimes no - on again, off again!"


MKMA

Ca va ca vient


JulioMesa16

after an error it hangs up


RonenFishman

One of the accepted translation to this phrase is the English phrase "easy come, easy go". I find it interesting that in the French phrase the "va" (go) comes before the "vient" (come) while in the English equivalent it is the other way around.

I wonder if this change of order has its roots in some deep cultural difference between French and English.


imstb

I keep typing in both translations that duo stated were the answer and it tells me i am incorrect. There apparently is no way to get this right regardless of what it really means...


mizinamo

Sometimes, Duo may show you "possible translations:" and list two possible translations, separated by a comma.

You can use the first one or the second one -- but don't use both translations in one answer.


AbigailDeb11

I just don't get how one simple sentence in French could have multiple meanings. So at what point do I assume a particular meaning. I mean ça va means "I'm okay" , it also means "how are you" and now this. I need help please. I think I'm getting confused.


STRADS1551

Does it really make any difference if I say "Ça vient, ça va"?


DonnieBrasco.

When in doubt, all the truth.


Magno727

I know all the lyrics to the song Grenade and easy come easy go is part of the lyrics


ThedaEvere

I wrote both translations!


mizinamo

Don't do that, then.


WrierJester1978

I typed "Easy come, easy go" and this was accepted.


Molly_Cule

Easy come easy go. Thats just how you live oh.


mariam981391

Is this idiom means that if we get something easily, we can lose it. Like if my dad gave me a car, I would ruin it and wouldn't take care of it ? Or I am rong !


JulestheDreamer

Did anyone else not get the correct English words to translate with?


angel0zz

Little high, little low. Anyway the wind blows, doesnt really matter to me


laprincesaaleman

Good thing this wasn’t in the flirting lesson


redseadragon

Easy come, easy go is something people say who jump back and forth between being poor and lower middle class. Usually after losing money.


Larryatthecoast

This question locks up Duolingo with the cofrect answer. Answered it wrong to get around the issue. Samsung tablet being used


COMMANDERx10

I see a little silhouette of a man.


HawHawHaw7B

Little high, little low...


HarveyMiles

the answer was "easy come ,easy go"....not on again , off again......why not ...ca vient, ca va ?


James920058

It accepts "Easy come, easy go." In fact, that was the ONLY translation I got when I pressed the words. Not "On again, off again."!


Katie3402

Easy come, easy go, that's just how you live oh Take, take, take it all, but you never give (sorry I just wanted to put something fun)


Nemo233818.

"Easy come,easy go"...
Little high,little low..


gilbertoorelien

This is a sentense in the movie a clockwork orange


moGWKJ

Underlining va made be get it wrond as i just wrote come. This is a terrible format.


Cutty312

doesn't ca va translate to how are u...


miyanoshihobo

I suddenly remembered that that is the lyric in French's song but i cant remember the name of the song xd


Meghs142

I have a doubt. Isn't ça va I'm fine? Then how about this sentence? Pls reply


Meghs142

Isn't ça va I'm fine? Then what about this? Pls answer


PSPanesar

On again,off again.I just said 'easy come easy go' though.Is this just what else you could translate it to?


Kangankhanke

Easy come, easy go, Will you let me go? Bismillah, no!


OpalTones

Ça va, ça vient, will you let me go?


Faith594967

Mon dieu !!! C'est très embrouiller


Jonn_ers

A commonly known idiom in English "Easy come .... easy go". Is it genuinely in French too? I question as .... shouldn't it be phrased "Ca vient, ca va"?


dor631945

Will you let me go?

Besmillah!!

Nooo


Jatin_T

Hi can anyone please tell me What exactly does each word separately mean?


RJVM10

It is a saying, I get that, but why not in the reverse order "Ça vient, ça va". It is very confusing to see it written as ça va, ça vient, which to my mind says easy go, easy come! Very confusing. This language follows many rules, and every now and then, it tosses them out the window, why, just because!!


Quran26

Ça va it mean :how are you ?


Fatimagh24

It's interesting for me to learn idioms;same concepts can be seen in other languages,for example in Farsi we say "باد آورده را باد میبرد " and i think it's beautiful:) Jan13th,2021


fares116921

Ça va == easy go Ça vient = verbe venir = easy come


fares116921

Ça va === verbe aller ==to go Ça vient = verbe venir == to come Donc la réponse est : easy go, easy come


AkshatSinh13

If there is 'va' then how come it become come


IsabelleLe292500

Mais le mot "va" est "go" et "vient" est "come", why is the meaning reversed? Je ne comprend pas!


OindrilaSarkar

Finally, I can start translating the Bohemian Rhapsody


Abinavudhi

What is the opposite of "autour de"?


mizinamo

What is the opposite of "autour de"?

autour de means roughly "around".

It's not a concept that has a clear opposite.


Pur__0_0__

Why is it easy come, easy go and not easy go, easy come? Doesn't va mean going and vient mean coming?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.