Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ça va, ça vient."

Translation:On again, off again.

4 years ago

128 Comments


bobsleigh
bobsleigh

Will you let me go, oh?

2 years ago

Ginyah
Ginyah

Bismillah NO We will not let you go

2 years ago

EvanRobins7

Let him go!

2 years ago

EmsyN
EmsyN

-Repeats three times-

1 year ago

ymkhalil
ymkhalil

never never never let you goo!!

1 year ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

Beelzebub has a devil put aside for me, for me, for meeeee

1 year ago

TarcisoFil2

So you think you can stone me and spit in my eye?

3 months ago

JanelleAkua

can someone please explain the literal translation in french.

4 years ago

cadilhac

Literally, "it goes, it comes". « Ça », in this saying, means "good things". If you say « Ça va, ça vient », there's a 50/50 chance that someone will complete the saying with « Et quand ça vient, ça va! » (lit: "and when it comes, it goes well").

Fun fact: In the expression « comment ça va? » — "how do you do?", it is believed by some historians that the verb «aller» refers to an ancient meaning … "to take a dump". Hence two things: 1. When you ask « Ça va? » it's funny to think that this may come from "How are you bowel movements?"; 2. In « ça va, ça vient », it may be the case that the verb «aller» used to have the aforementioned meaning.

HTH!

4 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

Michaël Cadilhac, this is both funny & extremely funny! :-D

2 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

*I meant to say interesting and extremely funny ! *

2 years ago

Sumaiyabanu12

Love you! Thankyou

1 year ago

DeeptiChau7

Thanx

1 year ago

maj20

Lol

2 years ago

Sarah946349

Lol lol:-D

1 year ago

TinyColdplay

cough Black Eyed Peas much?

6 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

FWIW, Reverso gives numerous examples of this expression being translated as "on and off" or "off and on" or a more literal "they come and go".* Reverso back-translated "easy come, easy go" as "l'argent vient, l'argent part." WordReference cites "ça va, ça vient" as "easy come, easy go".

2 years ago

santokhsingh

Thanks a lot sir. The comments here are quite confusing and only your answers make some sense. I went to reverso.net and found that there were three most common meanings of this idiom:

1) It comes and goes.

Les employés, ça va, ça vient. (The employees, come and go.)

Les clients, ça va, ça vient, on le sait bien. (Clients come and go, we all know that.)

Comme je disais... les crises, ça va, ça vient. (Like I said ... problems, they come and go.)

2) It's up and down.

Eh bien, tu sais... avec la bourse, ça va, ça vient. (Well, you know ... with the stock market, it goes up and down.)

C'est ça les affaires, ça va et ça vient. (Business is like that, up and down.)

3) on and off

Ça fait une semaine que ça va et ça vient. (I've been having them on and off for a week.)

Ça va et ça vient depuis quelques mois. (On and off for the last few months.)


The only reference that came a bit closer to "easy come, easy go" was:

Après tout, l'argent ça va, ça vient. (After all, money comes and goes.) But it would come under the first meaning, "It comes and goes."

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I have thought about this some since, and I think that it is largely a play on words which works in French, but does not really translate well to English. Tell me what you think. When a French speaker asks, "ça va ?", he may receive a reply of "ça va, ça vient". I don't think it is about literally going and coming, or up and down, or any such thing. It is simply a play on words, i.e., a playful response that indicates that in general, things are okay, perhaps with the idea that life has its ups and downs. Any thoughts?

2 years ago

santokhsingh

I agree with you completely. It seems that it is simply a play on words which means that life has its ups and downs, but somehow does not translate well into English.

2 years ago

santokhsingh

+SilfenP - Thanks for your reply, but having "ups and downs" in life, and "easy come, easy go" are not necessarily the same thing. There is a subtle difference between the two, and that is why we have two different phrases in English.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ups-and-downs

Ups and downs:

If someone experiences ups and downs, a mixture of good and bad things happens to him or her:

Like most married couples we've had our ups and downs, but life's like that.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/easy-come-easy-go

Easy come, easy go:

Said when something, especially money, is easily got and then soon spent or lost:

I lost £500 in a card game last night, but that's life - easy come, easy go.

Please also read the reply by philbinrap below: Easy come, easy go "means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it..."

2 years ago

SilfenP

If the closer meaning is that "life has its ups and downs" then the English saying "easy come, easy go" would fit best with that :-)

2 years ago

MarieWentz1

thank you for your trouble,and sharing it. These contributions are such a help

1 year ago

santokhsingh

De rien, MarieWentz1. The pleasure is mine. I find Duo works best when we learn from each other.

1 year ago

semeur

Very helpful. Have a lingot!

1 year ago

santokhsingh

Merci semeur, vous êtes très gentil.

1 year ago

liskarh

santokhsingh Can it also mean "What goes around comes around"?

5 months ago

Nate_M.

"Easy come easy go, that's just how you live Oh, take, take, take it all but you never give Should've known you was trouble from the first kiss Had your eyes wide open, why were they open"

2 years ago

Jaz2906

I gave you all I had and you tossed it in the trash, tossed it in the trash, you did

1 year ago

KingD-.-
KingD-.-

Gave you all my love and all I ever had, but what you don't understand is.. I'll catch a grenaade for yuuheeaaah.

1 year ago

Lethal159659

Jump in front of a train for yaaaaaa

11 months ago

kenziegwenzie

Girl i:ll do anythang for ya

3 months ago

kenziegwenzie

Colon was supposed to be apostrophe

3 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

‘That which we obtain too easily, we esteem too lightly. It is dearness only which give everything its value.’ —Thomas Paine (English agitator who was active in both the U.S. and French revolutions)

4 years ago

Willdafridge

?

1 year ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

I don't think this has the same meaning as "ça va, ça vient", could someone confirm/explain?

1 month ago

_-Alexandra-_

English isn't my first language, so maybe someone can explain me what does "easy come, easy go" mean?

4 years ago

RAKIYOSHI
RAKIYOSHI

I means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it. For example, if I were to find a hundred dollars laying in the street and then proceed to lose it later that day, I'd just say "easy come easy go" or "ça va ça vient" and forget about it. On the other hand if I had worked 12 hard hours at minimum wage to get that hundred my head would explode.

4 years ago

GuiImamura

May we know which is your first language? :)

6 months ago

Lee_Kerr

Not sure about when to use this phrase. It sounds more like greeting or response to a greeting rather than "Easy come, easy go" which is more like an acceptance of loss; "it doesn't matter"

4 years ago

KMRLY.barry

when someone would ask you "ca va?" that's when you would reply with it. it's kind of like saying you win some you lose some...

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You may be onto something there as to how the expression is used when somebody asks you "ça va ?" This response is like saying "it comes and it goes", or like one might say "it's up and down". Just an idiom that suggests there are good days and bad days, life goes on, etc. The most common translation which is certainly not literal was found on Reverso as "on and off" or "off and on".

2 years ago

AabLevellen

But the two expressions are the same (at least they are supposed to be each other's equivalent) but in two different languages. So, Ça va, ça vient is used in the same situations as Easy come, easy go.

4 years ago

BIEFUKaO6l

Seems like it's something like "It comes, it goes" when taken literally.

4 years ago

AhmadGhaem

So is the meaning of this French phrase more like, "if you obtain it easily you will lose it easily" or something like "there will be good times and bad times"?

2 years ago

Andrew48

The former (for both the French and English sentences).

2 years ago

eparnell

Its odd because I would expect the idiom to read "Ca vient, ca va" not the other way around. Explanation?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Languages do not always translate word for word.

3 years ago

soccer867367

True

1 year ago

JackieVict

Has anyone actually learned the language by completing it on duolingo? Or just a few words and sentences? I just want to know if I will be able to speak French fluently if I keep at it, or is this more like a vocab lesson and I should still take a class?

3 years ago

Andrew48

I have just about finished the Duolingo tree, and I can tell you that there is no way a person can become fluent just from learning on this one site. It's great for learning and practice, but you need a supplement if you want a more solid and in-depth grasp of the language. I spent the last year in Québec, and I learned a huge amount that Duolingo didn't teach me, as well as just about everything on Duolingo, and I'm still only semi-fluent. It's a great starter, but don't expect it to bring you right up to fluency. It should bring you up to "enough to get by", however.

3 years ago

NormanAllanson

I can read French at a very high level but I cannot honestly say that I can speak it. I am breezing through DL French, just for fun. I did not know any Spanish, and I went about half way through DL Spanish. When I went to Cuba I could read stuff but only understand basic sentences. My conclusion is that DL can teach moderate reading skills but not oral or aural skills. On the other hand it will lay down enough understanding that you will learn to speak much more quickly when you start to talk to real people.

2 years ago

SabnSaa

I guessed "on again, off again" and it was accepted!

2 years ago

Ginyah
Ginyah

...little high, little low Hit me where the wind blows, doesn't really matter...

to meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...

2 years ago

Sphinx1824
Sphinx1824

I thought it was "any way the wind blows"

2 years ago

tinaravni

Doesn't 'ça va' mean 'I'm doing well'?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Also you have to realize words change their meanings when they appear in phrases:

Il fait = he does/makes

Il fait chaud = it is warm (weather)

Nous sommes = we are

Nous sommes lundi = it is Monday (as in, today is Monday)

de = of/from; rien = nothing -- de rien = you are welcome (said as a response to "thanks!")

3 years ago

francisco408
francisco408

Literally, it means "that goes" and it's colloquially used for "How's it going?"

3 years ago

MPasternak

I don't think that "easy come easy go" is the correct translation for that. I think that "Ça va, ça vient" is more used as a reply to "How is the business going/Do you have many customers etc?"

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I still don't follow why the response for those questions about business or customers cannot be "easy come, easy go". What MPasternak may be thinking of may be comme ci, comme ça (so-so).

If ça va, ça vient did not mean easy come, easy go then these examples of the phrase in usage woulld not make sense:

http://bit.ly/1zrl8O7

It seems to me easy come, easy go is indeed a fairly good translation for ça va, ça vient.

3 years ago

Rachelanna

I am unable to switch my phone keyboard in the app to make accents.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you are using the App or even on the phone browser, you just need to hold down the key of the letter you need and a menu pops up for you to choose. For instance, if I hold down "a", I get à á ã â å ä æ ă ª @ ©

3 years ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

I think that idiomatic phrase should be translated 'win one, lose one' (or win some, lose some). Very common expression where I live. (US, NYC) The same meaning as 'easy come, easy go.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

I'm afraid that has a different meaning. "Win some, lose some" is what you say to someone to console him or her after a loss or failure. "Easy come, easy go" means things that you get without effort can be lost without much regret.

Your kid loses a boxing match and is disappointed. You say to him, "No big deal! You win some, you lose some." IOW, "don't worry kid, it isn't the end of the world. Your day to be champ is yet to come."

You win the lottery and have more money than you ever had. You squander it within a year and have little to show for it. No one is shocked that you are not the least bothered by the status quo because easy come, easy go.

2 years ago

Angel831279
Angel831279

Today I got "On again, off again" as the translation, a new translation?

2 years ago

vha2
vha2

It's telling me that both "easy come, easy go" and "on again, off again" are both acceptable. But to me, in English at least, these two sayings have completely different meanings! For example, just about everyone on the planet would describe "Friends" Ross and Rachel's relationship as "on again, off again" - one minute they're together, then they've split up, then they get back together ... that's not the same as "easy come, easy go"!

Can anyone explain??

1 year ago

EvanRobins7

Little high, little low

2 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Little high, little low.

1 year ago

isaacpembe

It sounds like 'ça va ca bien'

1 year ago

naocha1

Ça va ça vient. I think is an expression which could cover a wide range of human experiences. It points to the impermanance of things. Whether its losing something you didn't have to spend much time and effort for or something for which you've worked a good part of your life. I think it condenses the dynamic nature of the universe. In hindi its something like "aata hai, jaata hai". Nothing is the same forever. Nothing stays in the same place forever. We come we meet we love we part.

1 year ago

installmoreram

Un peu haut, un peu bas...

1 year ago

MmeKx
MmeKx

What goes around comes around! N'est-ce pas!

1 year ago

Waijayenn

Would "you win some, you lose some" be an appropriate translation?

2 years ago

junemoonchild

"It comes and goes."

2 years ago

YounesKira

1/2 you are right, because "vient" means comes. I think the write answer is : It goes, it comes.

11 months ago

RheaSamantha

Now it's saying that a translation is "On again, off again," when before it was "easy come, easy go." Not sure what "On again, off again" means, but I'm guessing its similar in meaning?

2 years ago

Ruchirai1

it's karma!

1 year ago

SamHui1026

SO BAD

1 year ago

EllaArulvasagam

That's just how you live oh

1 year ago

2w1
2w1

can someone explain why it's not "It's ok, It's coming"?

1 year ago

ImASYcookie

what does this mean?

1 year ago

xNedeljko19x

Quoi qu'il en soit le vent souffle, n'a pas vraiment d'importance pour moi, pour moi ;p

1 year ago

CasaNovak
CasaNovak

I thought it was 'on again, off again'?

1 year ago

dessertandtea
dessertandtea

That's just how you live

1 year ago

ElaineCumm

I think of it as "as it comes, so it goes"

1 year ago

Angel831279
Angel831279

How come I got words selection, and the answer is "On again, off again"?

1 year ago

SummerYLWong

I love these sayings! :)

1 year ago

Magno727
Magno727

...I'd stand in front of a train for ya...

4 months ago

annabelletsai

Why "easy go, easy come" is incorrect?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Because that is not how the English saying goes.

3 years ago

mahbooob

I didn't get the meaning of this idiom, could you please explain it for me?! When do you use this idiom. Merci beaucoup.

3 years ago

P.Salamander

Somebody explained above...

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you scroll up, you will see it has been explained, but let me try to do so again.

"Easy come, easy go" = things you get easily without having to put in a lot of effort to get them tend to be lost easily without there being much heartache or regret.

For example, if it took you a long time to save money to buy a car, when you are finally able to afford the car, it would mean so much to you because of the sacrifices you had to make to get it. If you got into an accident where your car got smashed to bits, you would probably be devastated.

On the other hand, if you happen to be a rich, spoiled kid whose parents are tycoons who have always given you whatever you asked for and were given a car simply because you said you wanted it, you may be happy about the gift but you probably would not value it as much as the person who worked hard for his or her car. If your car was destroyed in an accident, you may simply shrug your shoulders and say "Oh well!" without really feeling bad. Why? Because it is no big deal to you. You can easily get another. In other words, for the rich kid, easy come, easy go!

3 years ago

P.Salamander

People do think a lot. Who made this proverb?

3 years ago

kennsorr

"What goes up, must come down" should be accepted as a correct translation. a mon avis.

3 years ago

Andrew48

Actually, that idiom has a different meaning. "Easy come, easy go," means that something that was acquired without much difficulty isn't going to missed much when it's gone (or is apt to be lost/damaged more quickly, since it doesn't seem as important as something gotten with difficulty).

"What goes up must come down," or "what goes around comes around," means that what you do to others will either happen to you as well, or that you will suffer the consequences for your actions.

3 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

For some reason, I can say anything on the microphone, and I say the answer... But sometimes I can't pronounce it properly (or I just don't want to), I say, "pooh," or, "ugh," or just some other random word, "gah"! It's funny. But my computer is not a Mac, so I suffer with the Toshiba company, and glitch and glitch. It isn't even my computer, it's my mothers. I'll probably have to go with a Lenovo (Not touchscreen) or Acer, (Not touchscreen) or another meek computer. (I want a Mac, though.) Mac-book "Pro," "Air," or "Corn!" I forgot to tell you, the answer is always correct, whatever I say. Correct.

1 year ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

O que vem facil, vai facil

1 year ago

Msr_Triste64

Why can't I comment?

1 year ago

Gimmie9

We are speculating about a well known proverb. There should be some "points de repère". What does l'Academie Fransaise say about it? and the literature (Molière, Corneille, ...)?

1 year ago

noahdc9

should this:"what comes easy, goes easy" not be right or am i wrong?

1 year ago

Evgeniia795730

"Easy come easy go" or "on again off again"???

1 year ago

Spanglish.Jr.

I wrote easy go, easy come. I didn't think of the English saying too hard vut that's what it looks like.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Just after learning this, I watched The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-sec, and an Egyptian mummy says it. I went "Way-hey!"

1 year ago

Anne737429
Anne737429

I wanted to put "on and off" but as we're picking words from a list, couldnt. DL gave "on again, off again" - never heard that...

1 year ago

___nrs

pls help me.act i didnt know how to translate it

1 year ago

haenaIrene

But bruno mars said it first..

1 year ago

Andraz_manutd

when putting my mouse on it suggests as first option "easy comes, easy goes" and I don't really knew that phrase as "on again, off again"

1 year ago

Searlasmane

It's not. "Easy comes, easy goes" means "I earned €500 last week, but spent €450 on a hat - oh well, easy comes, easy goes!" "On again, off again" means "Is she still with that boyfriend? Oh, you know, sometimes yes, sometimes no - on again, off again!"

1 year ago

MKMA
MKMA

Ca va ca vient

1 year ago

MKMA
MKMA

No Bloody cedillas WTF

1 year ago

JulioMesa16

after an error it hangs up

1 year ago

Nicky136777
Nicky136777

"Will you let me go?"

10 months ago

RonenFishman

One of the accepted translation to this phrase is the English phrase "easy come, easy go". I find it interesting that in the French phrase the "va" (go) comes before the "vient" (come) while in the English equivalent it is the other way around.

I wonder if this change of order has its roots in some deep cultural difference between French and English.

9 months ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

Little jigh, little low...

9 months ago

imstb
imstb

I keep typing in both translations that duo stated were the answer and it tells me i am incorrect. There apparently is no way to get this right regardless of what it really means...

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sometimes, Duo may show you "possible translations:" and list two possible translations, separated by a comma.

You can use the first one or the second one -- but don't use both translations in one answer.

8 months ago

AwesomeRiem

You need to fix the thing

7 months ago

AbigailDeb11

I just don't get how one simple sentence in French could have multiple meanings. So at what point do I assume a particular meaning. I mean ça va means "I'm okay" , it also means "how are you" and now this. I need help please. I think I'm getting confused.

7 months ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

Does it really make any difference if I say "Ça vient, ça va"?

7 months ago

ErdalErdoa5
ErdalErdoa5

When in doubt, all the truth.

6 months ago

Magno727
Magno727

I know all the lyrics to the song Grenade and easy come easy go is part of the lyrics

4 months ago

ThedaEvere

I wrote both translations!

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Don't do that, then.

4 months ago

Peniel173

who says that

4 months ago

WrierJester1978

I typed "Easy come, easy go" and this was accepted.

3 months ago

Molly_Cule

Easy come easy go. Thats just how you live oh.

3 months ago

mariam981391

Is this idiom means that if we get something easily, we can lose it. Like if my dad gave me a car, I would ruin it and wouldn't take care of it ? Or I am rong !

2 months ago