1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va, ça vient."

"Ça va, ça vient."

Translation:On again, off again.

December 27, 2013

153 Comments


JanelleAkua

can someone please explain the literal translation in french.

December 27, 2013

n6zs

FWIW, Reverso gives numerous examples of this expression being translated as "on and off" or "off and on" or a more literal "they come and go".* Reverso back-translated "easy come, easy go" as "l'argent vient, l'argent part." WordReference cites "ça va, ça vient" as "easy come, easy go".

March 20, 2016

santokhsingh

Thanks a lot sir. The comments here are quite confusing and only your answers make some sense. I went to reverso.net and found that there were three most common meanings of this idiom:

1) It comes and goes.

Les employés, ça va, ça vient. (The employees, come and go.)

Les clients, ça va, ça vient, on le sait bien. (Clients come and go, we all know that.)

Comme je disais... les crises, ça va, ça vient. (Like I said ... problems, they come and go.)

2) It's up and down.

Eh bien, tu sais... avec la bourse, ça va, ça vient. (Well, you know ... with the stock market, it goes up and down.)

C'est ça les affaires, ça va et ça vient. (Business is like that, up and down.)

3) on and off

Ça fait une semaine que ça va et ça vient. (I've been having them on and off for a week.)

Ça va et ça vient depuis quelques mois. (On and off for the last few months.)


The only reference that came a bit closer to "easy come, easy go" was:

Après tout, l'argent ça va, ça vient. (After all, money comes and goes.) But it would come under the first meaning, "It comes and goes."

May 2, 2016

n6zs

I have thought about this some since, and I think that it is largely a play on words which works in French, but does not really translate well to English. Tell me what you think. When a French speaker asks, "ça va ?", he may receive a reply of "ça va, ça vient". I don't think it is about literally going and coming, or up and down, or any such thing. It is simply a play on words, i.e., a playful response that indicates that in general, things are okay, perhaps with the idea that life has its ups and downs. Any thoughts?

May 2, 2016

santokhsingh

I agree with you completely. It seems that it is simply a play on words which means that life has its ups and downs, but somehow does not translate well into English.

May 2, 2016

santokhsingh

+SilfenP - Thanks for your reply, but having "ups and downs" in life, and "easy come, easy go" are not necessarily the same thing. There is a subtle difference between the two, and that is why we have two different phrases in English.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ups-and-downs

Ups and downs:

If someone experiences ups and downs, a mixture of good and bad things happens to him or her:

Like most married couples we've had our ups and downs, but life's like that.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/easy-come-easy-go

Easy come, easy go:

Said when something, especially money, is easily got and then soon spent or lost:

I lost £500 in a card game last night, but that's life - easy come, easy go.

Please also read the reply by philbinrap below: Easy come, easy go "means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it..."

July 31, 2016

SilfenP

If the closer meaning is that "life has its ups and downs" then the English saying "easy come, easy go" would fit best with that :-)

July 30, 2016

liskarh

So would "comme ci, comme ça" have the same meaning?

April 14, 2018

MarieWentz1

thank you for your trouble,and sharing it. These contributions are such a help

April 2, 2017

santokhsingh

De rien, MarieWentz1. The pleasure is mine. I find Duo works best when we learn from each other.

April 11, 2017

semeur

Very helpful. Have a lingot!

March 14, 2017

santokhsingh

Merci semeur, vous êtes très gentil.

April 11, 2017

liskarh

santokhsingh Can it also mean "What goes around comes around"?

April 14, 2018

cadilhac

Literally, "it goes, it comes". « Ça », in this saying, means "good things". If you say « Ça va, ça vient », there's a 50/50 chance that someone will complete the saying with « Et quand ça vient, ça va! » (lit: "and when it comes, it goes well").

Fun fact: In the expression « comment ça va? » — "how do you do?", it is believed by some historians that the verb «aller» refers to an ancient meaning … "to take a dump". Hence two things: 1. When you ask « Ça va? » it's funny to think that this may come from "How are you bowel movements?"; 2. In « ça va, ça vient », it may be the case that the verb «aller» used to have the aforementioned meaning.

HTH!

December 27, 2013

PugLove888

Michaël Cadilhac, this is both funny & extremely funny! :-D

May 3, 2016

PugLove888

*I meant to say interesting and extremely funny ! *

May 3, 2016

DaveDudde

Lol

June 16, 2016

Sarah946349

Lol lol:-D

June 16, 2017

Sumaiyabanu12

Love you! Thankyou

June 21, 2017

DeeptiChau7

Thanx

September 3, 2017

bbcgregjames

cough Black Eyed Peas much?

March 13, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

April 13, 2019

Nate_M.

"Easy come easy go, that's just how you live Oh, take, take, take it all but you never give Should've known you was trouble from the first kiss Had your eyes wide open, why were they open"

June 9, 2016

Jaz2906

I gave you all I had and you tossed it in the trash, tossed it in the trash, you did

April 8, 2017

KingD-.-

Gave you all my love and all I ever had, but what you don't understand is.. I'll catch a grenaade for yuuheeaaah.

July 21, 2017

LeJusticier

That's good and all, but would he, by any chance, "Step on a LEGOOO FOR YAAAAAH"?

September 23, 2018

BinkyOuiOui

Bahahahaha!!

April 14, 2019

Lethal159659

Jump in front of a train for yaaaaaa

October 8, 2017

kenziegwenzie

Girl i:ll do anythang for ya

May 28, 2018

kenziegwenzie

Colon was supposed to be apostrophe

May 28, 2018

TobyBartels

‘That which we obtain too easily, we esteem too lightly. It is dearness only which give everything its value.’ —Thomas Paine (English agitator who was active in both the U.S. and French revolutions)

August 1, 2014

Willdafridge

?

November 3, 2016

xy16j3

I don't think this has the same meaning as "ça va, ça vient", could someone confirm/explain?

August 10, 2018

_-Alexandra-_

English isn't my first language, so maybe someone can explain me what does "easy come, easy go" mean?

June 10, 2014

RAKIYOSHI

I means if you didn't work hard or suffer to achieve something then it doesn't bother you much to lose it. For example, if I were to find a hundred dollars laying in the street and then proceed to lose it later that day, I'd just say "easy come easy go" or "ça va ça vient" and forget about it. On the other hand if I had worked 12 hard hours at minimum wage to get that hundred my head would explode.

June 11, 2014

GuiImamura

May we know which is your first language? :)

March 2, 2018

Lee_Kerr

Not sure about when to use this phrase. It sounds more like greeting or response to a greeting rather than "Easy come, easy go" which is more like an acceptance of loss; "it doesn't matter"

March 21, 2014

KMRLY.barry

when someone would ask you "ca va?" that's when you would reply with it. it's kind of like saying you win some you lose some...

July 10, 2014

n6zs

You may be onto something there as to how the expression is used when somebody asks you "ça va ?" This response is like saying "it comes and it goes", or like one might say "it's up and down". Just an idiom that suggests there are good days and bad days, life goes on, etc. The most common translation which is certainly not literal was found on Reverso as "on and off" or "off and on".

March 20, 2016

AabLevellen

But the two expressions are the same (at least they are supposed to be each other's equivalent) but in two different languages. So, Ça va, ça vient is used in the same situations as Easy come, easy go.

June 2, 2014

HawHawHaw7B

use this phrase when singing bohemian rhapsody in France

July 21, 2019

BIEFUKaO6l

Seems like it's something like "It comes, it goes" when taken literally.

March 23, 2014

AhmadGhaem

So is the meaning of this French phrase more like, "if you obtain it easily you will lose it easily" or something like "there will be good times and bad times"?

October 11, 2015

Andrew48

The former (for both the French and English sentences).

October 13, 2015

Ginyah

...little high, little low Hit me where the wind blows, doesn't really matter...

to meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...

June 24, 2016

Sphinx1824

I thought it was "any way the wind blows"

August 25, 2016

NeverLetYouIn

it is. they got the lyric wrong

May 29, 2019

EvanRobins7

Little high, little low

September 16, 2016

circularsquare

Little high, little low.

October 13, 2016

eparnell

Its odd because I would expect the idiom to read "Ca vient, ca va" not the other way around. Explanation?

May 4, 2015

mere_des_chats

Languages do not always translate word for word.

May 5, 2015

soccer867367

True

September 5, 2017

JackieVict

Has anyone actually learned the language by completing it on duolingo? Or just a few words and sentences? I just want to know if I will be able to speak French fluently if I keep at it, or is this more like a vocab lesson and I should still take a class?

June 4, 2015

Andrew48

I have just about finished the Duolingo tree, and I can tell you that there is no way a person can become fluent just from learning on this one site. It's great for learning and practice, but you need a supplement if you want a more solid and in-depth grasp of the language. I spent the last year in Québec, and I learned a huge amount that Duolingo didn't teach me, as well as just about everything on Duolingo, and I'm still only semi-fluent. It's a great starter, but don't expect it to bring you right up to fluency. It should bring you up to "enough to get by", however.

June 4, 2015

NormanAllanson

I can read French at a very high level but I cannot honestly say that I can speak it. I am breezing through DL French, just for fun. I did not know any Spanish, and I went about half way through DL Spanish. When I went to Cuba I could read stuff but only understand basic sentences. My conclusion is that DL can teach moderate reading skills but not oral or aural skills. On the other hand it will lay down enough understanding that you will learn to speak much more quickly when you start to talk to real people.

April 2, 2016

SabnSaa

I guessed "on again, off again" and it was accepted!

April 30, 2016

tinaravni

Doesn't 'ça va' mean 'I'm doing well'?

March 10, 2015

mere_des_chats

Also you have to realize words change their meanings when they appear in phrases:

Il fait = he does/makes

Il fait chaud = it is warm (weather)

Nous sommes = we are

Nous sommes lundi = it is Monday (as in, today is Monday)

de = of/from; rien = nothing -- de rien = you are welcome (said as a response to "thanks!")

March 10, 2015

francisco408

Literally, it means "that goes" and it's colloquially used for "How's it going?"

March 10, 2015

installmoreram

Un peu haut, un peu bas...

December 18, 2016

I_AmInevitable

"How many more Galileos do you want?"

November 29, 2018

NeverLetYouIn

15000000000000000000 rogah

May 29, 2019

MPasternak

I don't think that "easy come easy go" is the correct translation for that. I think that "Ça va, ça vient" is more used as a reply to "How is the business going/Do you have many customers etc?"

October 11, 2014

mere_des_chats

I still don't follow why the response for those questions about business or customers cannot be "easy come, easy go". What MPasternak may be thinking of may be comme ci, comme ça (so-so).

If ça va, ça vient did not mean easy come, easy go then these examples of the phrase in usage woulld not make sense:

http://bit.ly/1zrl8O7

It seems to me easy come, easy go is indeed a fairly good translation for ça va, ça vient.

December 29, 2014

Rachelanna

I am unable to switch my phone keyboard in the app to make accents.

May 11, 2015

mere_des_chats

If you are using the App or even on the phone browser, you just need to hold down the key of the letter you need and a menu pops up for you to choose. For instance, if I hold down "a", I get à á ã â å ä æ ă ª @ ©

May 11, 2015

peterschei2

I think that idiomatic phrase should be translated 'win one, lose one' (or win some, lose some). Very common expression where I live. (US, NYC) The same meaning as 'easy come, easy go.

October 26, 2015

mere_des_chats

I'm afraid that has a different meaning. "Win some, lose some" is what you say to someone to console him or her after a loss or failure. "Easy come, easy go" means things that you get without effort can be lost without much regret.

Your kid loses a boxing match and is disappointed. You say to him, "No big deal! You win some, you lose some." IOW, "don't worry kid, it isn't the end of the world. Your day to be champ is yet to come."

You win the lottery and have more money than you ever had. You squander it within a year and have little to show for it. No one is shocked that you are not the least bothered by the status quo because easy come, easy go.

October 26, 2015

Angel831279

Today I got "On again, off again" as the translation, a new translation?

June 18, 2016

vha2

It's telling me that both "easy come, easy go" and "on again, off again" are both acceptable. But to me, in English at least, these two sayings have completely different meanings! For example, just about everyone on the planet would describe "Friends" Ross and Rachel's relationship as "on again, off again" - one minute they're together, then they've split up, then they get back together ... that's not the same as "easy come, easy go"!

Can anyone explain??

February 16, 2017

isaacpembe

It sounds like 'ça va ca bien'

October 24, 2016

EllaArulvasagam

That's just how you live oh

October 31, 2016

xNedeljko19x

Quoi qu'il en soit le vent souffle, n'a pas vraiment d'importance pour moi, pour moi ;p

November 13, 2016

naocha1

Ça va ça vient. I think is an expression which could cover a wide range of human experiences. It points to the impermanance of things. Whether its losing something you didn't have to spend much time and effort for or something for which you've worked a good part of your life. I think it condenses the dynamic nature of the universe. In hindi its something like "aata hai, jaata hai". Nothing is the same forever. Nothing stays in the same place forever. We come we meet we love we part.

November 19, 2016

MmeKx

What goes around comes around! N'est-ce pas!

March 9, 2017

Arabella210259

First it giveth then it taketh awaaaaaayy

May 4, 2019

Waijayenn

Would "you win some, you lose some" be an appropriate translation?

January 27, 2016

junemoonchild

"It comes and goes."

June 10, 2016

YounesKira

1/2 you are right, because "vient" means comes. I think the write answer is : It goes, it comes.

September 28, 2017

RheaSamantha

Now it's saying that a translation is "On again, off again," when before it was "easy come, easy go." Not sure what "On again, off again" means, but I'm guessing its similar in meaning?

July 5, 2016

Ruchirai1

it's karma!

September 20, 2016

2w1

can someone explain why it's not "It's ok, It's coming"?

November 10, 2016

ImASYcookie

what does this mean?

November 11, 2016

CasaNovak

I thought it was 'on again, off again'?

November 29, 2016

dessertandtea

That's just how you live

January 13, 2017

ElaineCumm

I think of it as "as it comes, so it goes"

January 29, 2017

Angel831279

How come I got words selection, and the answer is "On again, off again"?

February 1, 2017

SummerYLWong

I love these sayings! :)

March 29, 2017

Nicky136777

"Will you let me go?"

November 14, 2017

NeverLetYouIn

bismillah NO

May 29, 2019

Magno727

...I'd stand in front of a train for ya...

April 27, 2018

laprincesaaleman

Good thing this wasn’t in the flirting lesson

October 17, 2018

bloomdoom

i knew i couldn't be the only one thinking of bohemian rhapsody

November 2, 2018

Sadikerd

Haydan gelen, haya gider. Turkish ;)

January 6, 2019

Arabella210259

Како дође тако оде/Kako dođe tako ode (How it comes [is] how it goes)

Како дошло тако отишло/Kako došlo tako otišlo (How it came [is] how it left

Ђаво донео, ђаво однео/Đavo doneo, đavo odneo (Devil brought, devil took)

Serbian variations :)

July 13, 2019

Linkxiya

Why were so many posts deleted?

January 18, 2019

bigguschungus

will you let me go

April 3, 2019

TheFurriestFurry

How's going, it comes.

April 18, 2019

annabelletsai

Why "easy go, easy come" is incorrect?

August 1, 2014

mere_des_chats

Because that is not how the English saying goes.

May 5, 2015

JSAUAN

Because it first has to come to you easily for it to go easily. What you don't have cannot go.

December 31, 2017

mahbooob

I didn't get the meaning of this idiom, could you please explain it for me?! When do you use this idiom. Merci beaucoup.

September 20, 2014

Feeniqs

Somebody explained above...

October 4, 2014

mere_des_chats

If you scroll up, you will see it has been explained, but let me try to do so again.

"Easy come, easy go" = things you get easily without having to put in a lot of effort to get them tend to be lost easily without there being much heartache or regret.

For example, if it took you a long time to save money to buy a car, when you are finally able to afford the car, it would mean so much to you because of the sacrifices you had to make to get it. If you got into an accident where your car got smashed to bits, you would probably be devastated.

On the other hand, if you happen to be a rich, spoiled kid whose parents are tycoons who have always given you whatever you asked for and were given a car simply because you said you wanted it, you may be happy about the gift but you probably would not value it as much as the person who worked hard for his or her car. If your car was destroyed in an accident, you may simply shrug your shoulders and say "Oh well!" without really feeling bad. Why? Because it is no big deal to you. You can easily get another. In other words, for the rich kid, easy come, easy go!

October 29, 2014

Feeniqs

People do think a lot. Who made this proverb?

October 29, 2014

kennsorr

"What goes up, must come down" should be accepted as a correct translation. a mon avis.

June 2, 2015

Andrew48

Actually, that idiom has a different meaning. "Easy come, easy go," means that something that was acquired without much difficulty isn't going to missed much when it's gone (or is apt to be lost/damaged more quickly, since it doesn't seem as important as something gotten with difficulty).

"What goes up must come down," or "what goes around comes around," means that what you do to others will either happen to you as well, or that you will suffer the consequences for your actions.

June 2, 2015

SamHui1026

SO BAD

October 20, 2016

AmazingZorro77

For some reason, I can say anything on the microphone, and I say the answer... But sometimes I can't pronounce it properly (or I just don't want to), I say, "pooh," or, "ugh," or just some other random word, "gah"! It's funny. But my computer is not a Mac, so I suffer with the Toshiba company, and glitch and glitch. It isn't even my computer, it's my mothers. I'll probably have to go with a Lenovo (Not touchscreen) or Acer, (Not touchscreen) or another meek computer. (I want a Mac, though.) Mac-book "Pro," "Air," or "Corn!" I forgot to tell you, the answer is always correct, whatever I say. Correct.

January 13, 2017

WernickesArea

O que vem facil, vai facil

February 2, 2017

Msr_Triste64

Why can't I comment?

February 11, 2017

Gimmie9

We are speculating about a well known proverb. There should be some "points de repère". What does l'Academie Fransaise say about it? and the literature (Molière, Corneille, ...)?

February 12, 2017

noahdc9

should this:"what comes easy, goes easy" not be right or am i wrong?

February 21, 2017

Evgeniia795730

"Easy come easy go" or "on again off again"???

March 24, 2017

Spanglish.Jr.

I wrote easy go, easy come. I didn't think of the English saying too hard vut that's what it looks like.

April 16, 2017

Searlasmane

Just after learning this, I watched The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-sec, and an Egyptian mummy says it. I went "Way-hey!"

April 16, 2017

Anne737429

I wanted to put "on and off" but as we're picking words from a list, couldnt. DL gave "on again, off again" - never heard that...

April 20, 2017

___nrs

pls help me.act i didnt know how to translate it

April 25, 2017

Andraz_manutd

when putting my mouse on it suggests as first option "easy comes, easy goes" and I don't really knew that phrase as "on again, off again"

May 11, 2017

Searlasmane

It's not. "Easy comes, easy goes" means "I earned €500 last week, but spent €450 on a hat - oh well, easy comes, easy goes!" "On again, off again" means "Is she still with that boyfriend? Oh, you know, sometimes yes, sometimes no - on again, off again!"

May 11, 2017

hamstertitan5

It comes it goes.....So why the ❤❤❤❤ bother to document it?

May 26, 2017

MKMA

Ca va ca vient

May 30, 2017

MKMA

No Bloody cedillas WTF

May 30, 2017

JulioMesa16

after an error it hangs up

July 22, 2017

RonenFishman

One of the accepted translation to this phrase is the English phrase "easy come, easy go". I find it interesting that in the French phrase the "va" (go) comes before the "vient" (come) while in the English equivalent it is the other way around.

I wonder if this change of order has its roots in some deep cultural difference between French and English.

November 25, 2017

Lorcans13

Little jigh, little low...

December 16, 2017

imstb

I keep typing in both translations that duo stated were the answer and it tells me i am incorrect. There apparently is no way to get this right regardless of what it really means...

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

Sometimes, Duo may show you "possible translations:" and list two possible translations, separated by a comma.

You can use the first one or the second one -- but don't use both translations in one answer.

January 12, 2018

AwesomeRiem

You need to fix the thing

January 25, 2018

AbigailDeb11

I just don't get how one simple sentence in French could have multiple meanings. So at what point do I assume a particular meaning. I mean ça va means "I'm okay" , it also means "how are you" and now this. I need help please. I think I'm getting confused.

January 31, 2018

Chiu1551

Does it really make any difference if I say "Ça vient, ça va"?

February 13, 2018

ErdalErdoa48

When in doubt, all the truth.

February 22, 2018

Magno727

I know all the lyrics to the song Grenade and easy come easy go is part of the lyrics

April 27, 2018

ThedaEvere

I wrote both translations!

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

Don't do that, then.

May 10, 2018

Peniel173

who says that

May 10, 2018

NeverLetYouIn

freddie mercury

May 29, 2019

WrierJester1978

I typed "Easy come, easy go" and this was accepted.

May 24, 2018

Molly_Cule

Easy come easy go. Thats just how you live oh.

June 3, 2018

mariam981391

Is this idiom means that if we get something easily, we can lose it. Like if my dad gave me a car, I would ruin it and wouldn't take care of it ? Or I am rong !

July 17, 2018

JulestheDreamer

Did anyone else not get the correct English words to translate with?

October 1, 2018

yeetdeet

Little high, little low. Anyway the wind blows, doesnt really matter to me

October 12, 2018

Djallel200

Bien

November 9, 2018

redseadragon

Easy come, easy go is something people say who jump back and forth between being poor and lower middle class. Usually after losing money.

November 14, 2018

Larryatthecoast

This question locks up Duolingo with the cofrect answer. Answered it wrong to get around the issue. Samsung tablet being used

April 4, 2019

NeverLetYouIn

Easy come, easy go will you let me go?

May 29, 2019

COMMANDERx10

I see a little silhouette of a man.

June 21, 2019

HawHawHaw7B

Little high, little low...

July 21, 2019

HarveyMiles

the answer was "easy come ,easy go"....not on again , off again......why not ...ca vient, ca va ?

August 9, 2019

Peter435682

Partout où souffle le vent, ça m'est égal...

September 6, 2019

SuzieRobinson

...Little high, little low. Any way the wind blows, doesn't really matter to me...tooo meeee...

October 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.