1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lernt mit den Benutzern."

"Sie lernt mit den Benutzern."

Translation:She learns with the users.

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


Eleganz

Users of what? I'm unsure what the sentence is implying.


Mckenzzie

a user is someone who uses or operates with a computer so she learns with the users of the computers i think


4of92000

I think this is a meta-reference


Landjager

Um, Duolingo maybe?


helenvee

It really does not make sense.


fraanmarelli

does anyone know how is the singular form of User in german, and the plural form of User in german? Because I think Benutzern is in dative form.. thanks!


vfonic

That's correct. This is dative case for masculine in plural. Nominative is: der Benutzer

Edit: I'm not sure if it's masculine or neuter after reading some articles.


Legostrike3

this sounds like tron....


Tasukibeth1

Gah! It is hard enough to wrap my head around these cases. At least give us words that people actually use.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.