1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kann nicht für euch beza…

"Ich kann nicht für euch bezahlen."

Translation:I cannot pay for you.

December 27, 2013

14 Comments


marcowiz

is "ich kann fur euch nicht bezalen" correct too? Is there a rule for where one should write "nicht"?

January 16, 2014

sakasiru

It depends on what you negate. if you place the nicht in fron of "für euch", you just negate that you can't pay for them. If you place it like you did you negate the verb/ the whole statement, so it sounds more like you can't pay at all.

January 16, 2014

lamosca.24

a two years later thank you very much to both Trage und Antwort :) sehr nùtzlich

August 15, 2016

lucas766990

This belongs in anti flirting.

August 18, 2016

alex_tv80

What a nice mistake I have made!

I cannot play for you

November 17, 2015

JJ1856

Is 'fuer' necessary here? BEOLINGUS dictionary gives the example 'die Waren bezahlen= to pay for goods,

December 27, 2013

sakasiru

Ich kann nicht für euch bezahlen = I can't pay the entry fee (or whetever) for you, you have to pay for yourselves.

Ich kann euch nicht bezahlen = either: I can't pay the money I owe you or: I can't pay the price that someone demands from me if I want to buy you

December 27, 2013

JJ1856

Thanks for the explanation. BTW is there a difference between bezahlen and zahlen?

December 29, 2013

sakasiru

Yes, but it often overlaps. zahlen just means you give out money, while bezahlen means you give out money in exchange to something, like to settle a bill or debt. So if your dad just regularly gives you money for your expenses without demanding a return, you use "zahlen". If you put money into your savings account, you use (ein)zahlen. For most other things, you can use both, although you prefer bezahlen when you include the object you are paying for in the sentence:

in the restaurant: "Ich möchte zahlen!" (I want to pay!)

or "Ich möchte die Rechnung bezahlen" (I want to pay the bill!)

December 29, 2013

JJ1856

Many thanks once again for explaining the fine distinctions.

December 30, 2013

Suka2014

really helpful

August 13, 2015

douwamen

Weil ich kein Geld habe Ist das richtig ?

December 27, 2015

ROHITCHOUD16

we could have also used "dich" in place of "euch" here?

August 16, 2016

OsoGegenHest

That would be the singular, yes.

October 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.