Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This foreshadows traffic problems."

Translation:Dit voorspelt verkeersproblemen.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Kudawevi

Waarom is verkeershinder niet correct?

2 years ago

NMIKheyev

what is this forshadows???

2 years ago

patrickoudejans

to foreshadow verb (used with object) 1. to show or indicate beforehand; prefigure: Political upheavals foreshadowed war. source: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/foreshadow?s=t

with other words: to predict, to foretell Or in Dutch: voorspellen, beduiden

Example: Deze nieuw ontworpen infrastructuur voorspelt verkeersproblemen. This newly designed infrastructure foreshadows traffic problems.

2 years ago