"Яхочупоступитьвэтотуниверситет."

Translation:I want to get into this university.

2 years ago

36 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why "enter" is marked wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

iafisher

"I want to enter this university" sounds like you want to physically go inside the university, while "I want to get in to this university" means that you want to be accepted for enrollment (at least in American English).

2 years ago

japprends
japprends

The use of "enter" here would certainly be fairly rare but it is still reasonable and could convey the same sense as "get into"

1 year ago

KruzKalke

My first guess for this was "I want to attend this university."

Is the sentence for that structured similarly?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian for your sentence is "Я хочу посещать этот университет".

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

how woluld you say i want to ENTER ( TO JOIN) this university ?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Я хочу поступить в этот университет or Я хочу учиться в этом университете

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks

1 year ago

mkultrakid
mkultrakid

What are some good universities in Russia?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The answer depends on what you want to study. For future engineers I'd recommend МВТУ имени Баумана, for studying economics - Высшая школа экономики, for journalism - Moscow State University (МГУ).

1 year ago

Zaia11

How do you say: "I want to enroll in this university"? (or that university)

2 years ago

freaky_zoid

in this university - в этот университет. in that university - в тот университет.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It's more complicated than that. Both 'this' and 'that' can be translated into Russian as этот. For instance, if by saying "that university" you mean "the university we've discussed", you can say both "в тот университет, о котором мы говорили" or "в этот университет". But if you are actually pointing at the university building located close by or you are in the building, you will say "в этот / в этот вот/ вот в этот университет", and if you are yet to mention the university name for the first time, you will say "вот в какой университет. Он называется...". Compare: "I'll tell you this" ("Я вам вот что скажу") and "I told you about that, remember? ("Я говорил вам об этом - помните?")

2 years ago

japprends
japprends

Yes -- so why does Duolingo seem to universally mark answers wrong when "that" is used for "этот" (i.e., including all the situations that are not deictic)?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If you want to stress the word "this' you either stress "этот" or say "Я хочу поступить именно в этот университет (а не в какой-то другой)"

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I think "I want to join this university" should also be accepted.

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

I can't speak for other dialects, but we don't say that in the US.

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

I hear lots of people say that and i live in the USA.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Where do you live in the US? I'm from the west coast and I've never heard it either.

1 year ago

onyan753
onyan753

Me neither. I've heard people "join" clubs and organizations, or even protests and rallies, but I haven't heard it used for institutions of learning. Most would use either "get into", "attend", "study in" and "enroll in" in these parts.

5 months ago

Immanueldavid

I'm from the west coast to

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Interesting. Which state? I might have to chalk all this up to anecdotal evidence, but I still haven't ever heard it.

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

If I heard that sentence, I would assume it meant the person wanted to be employed there (to join the faculty), not to enroll.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, "to get a job" would be "поступить на работу"; simply "поступить", in this context, means "to enroll", i.e. "to become a student"

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

Sorry, no, the sentence I was referring to was your English one, "I want to join this university." The only times I've heard someone talking about "joining" a university, it was in the context of joining as an employee -- usually faculty, but occasionally staff as well. Never in the sense of "joining" as a student. I think this is because "joining" has a connotation of becoming a permanent (or at least long-term) part of the institution. Which a student generally is not. But in any case, it wouldn't work for this translation.

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

ну, я хочу поступить в УрФУ n.n

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

for those of you who are learning French, I just realized that POSTUPIT is similar to French POSTULER, with the same meaning of "obtaining a place or a post"

1 year ago

Chris.Guillen

I want admittance into this university

1 year ago

AndrI0sha
AndrI0sha

I want to be admitted into this university

11 months ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

“I want to enroll in/into this university” was marked as wrong. Duo suggested “enroll at”? Is it right?

7 months ago

fflorian1

Why is it "в" before "университет" but "на" before "факултет"?

6 months ago

dpelisek

is there anything wrong with "I like to get into this university."?

11 months ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

It's strange phrasing. It sounds like "getting into this university" is something you do frequently, and you enjoy doing it. "I like" would typically translate as either "Я люблю" or "Мне нравится".

"Я хочу" can certainly be translated as "I would like" (in this sentence that sounds perfectly normal), but that word "would" makes a huge difference in meaning. To make it more emphatic you can even say "I would love." "I would love to get into this university" sounds like it's been a dream of yours. But there again, the "would" is critical.

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.