1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чому ви не відповіли?"

"Чому ви не відповіли?"

Translation:Why have you not answered?

February 26, 2016

4 Comments


TimPorter0

Would відповів not be correct if ви referred to a singular man (polite/formal), or do you always assume ви is plural?


[deactivated user]

    Even when you're addressing a single person, you still use plural verb forms with «ви».


Zonia435615

    Why was 'reply' not accepted as 'answer' for 'відповіли'? It should have been.


MelisaInsa1

    Why didn't you answer?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.