"Eu estou muito ansioso para ir à França."

Translation:I am very eager to go to France.

January 18, 2013

29 Comments


JamesMacDo7

in English the preposition is all important. I am anxious about going to France means that I'm worried about going. I am anxious to go to France means that I'm keen to go. In Scotland the word anxious is used both ways and I understand that in Brazil ansioso is used both ways too. But maybe a native speaker can confirm this.

December 27, 2014

Neia.Abreu

I think! Eager or Keen = entusiasmado, empolgado, also "ansioso", but it is positive +. Anxious, worried, =apreensivo, preocupado,angustiado, also "ansioso", but it is negative - .

October 29, 2015

Barbeito

See my earlier comment about anxious being a false friend.

January 18, 2013

Davu

This exercise appeared before I saw Barbeito's comment. If that happens to you, you can read the comment and the subsequent discussion here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/138846

June 20, 2013

shatto

i assume this is supposed to mean 'excited or keen' to go to France, anxious implies the person is worried about going.

February 4, 2013

nmendri

Pretty anxious means the same as very anxious.

August 14, 2014

Maria-Anita1

"i am looking forward to going to France" could be a good interpretation, always a difficult one to readily translate into other languages

January 9, 2016

joelong

I think "I am very anxious about going to France?" should be accepted. Thoughts?

July 17, 2013

reno300

Perhaps it's just in my head, but there is a tiny difference. "I am very anxious about going to France" sounds like the person's trip to France has already been organised for the near future. But "I am very anxious to go to France" means that the person wishes to go sometime in the future but it hasn't been booked yet.

November 3, 2013

le-lapin-noir

I think "anxious about going" implies you are worried/nervous about going, whereas "anxious to go" implies you are excited about going.

March 10, 2014

jedi_grrlie

Yes, these two. I agree.

June 4, 2015

finnplek

Gramatically you'd be right, that does sounds more natural. But I'm with previous commenters that ansioso here shouldn't be translated as anxious - more probably, something like "I am very keen/excited about going to France", or even "I cannot wait to go to France" is meant here

August 15, 2013

Danmoller

Surely! "Mal posso esperar, estou muito ansioso" (I can barely wait - cannot wait)

December 28, 2013

Lingledingle

I am antsy about going!

March 29, 2014

SuzRas

I wrote 'I am very keen to go to France' and it was marked wrong, but I believe this conveys the meaning of 'ansioso' here and is equivalent to eager, which is considered the right answer. Some of the discussion below also appears to support the interpretation of 'ansioso' in this context as 'keen'.

January 19, 2017

emeyr

Keen is probably not in the data base, but it does convey the idea of being "eager". "Keen" sounds outdated in AmE, but according to ngrams' Corpus of English, is still used in BrE.

January 19, 2017

MarksAaron

Could the negative connotation of "ansioso" also be translated with "nervous"? As in "I'm very nervous about going to France (because of terrorism, crime, etc.)"

March 14, 2016

Duomail

I'm very anxious/eager for going to France. Do you think it should be accepted? As is "anxious/eager for holidays" in another exercise.

March 25, 2016

PeterStockwell

Anxious sounds like you are worried, whereas eager means looking forward. Ansioso carries the sense of keen to do something, rather than worried about.

March 25, 2016

Duomail

My question was more about the preposition.
Others in this thread had used anxious/eager + "to eat" or "about eating". I wanted to know opinions about using "for", since I think Duo is not currently accepting it. Thanks.

March 26, 2016

PeterStockwell

For a person, like I was very anxious for you, when you went to France.

March 26, 2016

emeyr

The correct preposition is "eager about going to France. (eager about + gerund // eager for + noun)

April 12, 2018

irina_01010

I translated it as "I am looking forward to going to France", and it was defined incorrect. The program suggested "I am really looking forward to going to France" instead. Is there such great difference, so that my answer really sounds wrong?

June 13, 2016

PeterStockwell

Your answer carries enough of the meaning to be correct, but lacks the sense of a lot, very much, etc.

June 13, 2016

irina_01010

Does not the expression "to be looking forward to" carry that meaning itself?

June 13, 2016

PeterStockwell

It's arguable, yes. However, I don't think "looking forward (to)" is an absolute. If it were, then what you suggest would hold. It can be qualified :-

  • I'm looking forward...
  • I'm quite looking forward...
  • I'm hardly looking forward...
  • I'm really looking forward...
  • (I guess), I am looking forward...

I think DL is right to insist on the qualifier in this example.

June 13, 2016

irina_01010

Maybe you are right. It is difficult for me to feel the difference, since I am not a native English speaker. I only chose it as a main language, because there was no Portuguese course available for Russian or Ukrainian speakers.

June 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.