"Eu estou muito ansioso para ir à França."

Translation:I am very eager to go to France.

January 18, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesMacDo7

in English the preposition is all important. I am anxious about going to France means that I'm worried about going. I am anxious to go to France means that I'm keen to go. In Scotland the word anxious is used both ways and I understand that in Brazil ansioso is used both ways too. But maybe a native speaker can confirm this.


Neia.Abreu

I think! Eager or Keen = entusiasmado, empolgado, also "ansioso", but it is positive +. Anxious, worried, =apreensivo, preocupado,angustiado, also "ansioso", but it is negative - .


Patty13647

JamesMacdo7 is right. It's all about the prepositions. "I am anxious ABOUT going to France" has a negative slant, and "I am anxious TO go to France" is positive.


Alexander3584

So todays lesson in Portuguese taught me that the English word anxious can have a positive meaning. I had no idea. Obrigado!


MikeM271048

I would treat this lesson with moderated enthusiasm, Alexander. "I am anxious to avoid any misunderstanding" has a kind of positive meaning. "I am anxious to get to France" suggests that something is worrying you either about your current location or about what you may find when you get to France. If you are merely in a hurry, "eager to get to France" is much better, and avoids any anxiety about "anxious". And in British English "keen to get" would work very well.


SuzRas

I wrote 'I am very keen to go to France' and it was marked wrong, but I believe this conveys the meaning of 'ansioso' here and is equivalent to eager, which is considered the right answer. Some of the discussion below also appears to support the interpretation of 'ansioso' in this context as 'keen'.


[deactivated user]

    Keen is probably not in the data base, but it does convey the idea of being "eager". "Keen" sounds outdated in AmE, but according to ngrams' Corpus of English, is still used in BrE.


Len139156

    Still not accepted 30/01/2021


Barbeito

    See my earlier comment about anxious being a false friend.


Davu

    This exercise appeared before I saw Barbeito's comment. If that happens to you, you can read the comment and the subsequent discussion here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/138846


OKCole

    "I am very keen to go to France" was not accepted but I believe it should be. Keen and eager are synonyms in this context.


andrewduo

    I've been reporting that one for years. I keep trying, just in case.


shatto

    i assume this is supposed to mean 'excited or keen' to go to France, anxious implies the person is worried about going.


joelong

    I think "I am very anxious about going to France?" should be accepted. Thoughts?


reno300

    Perhaps it's just in my head, but there is a tiny difference. "I am very anxious about going to France" sounds like the person's trip to France has already been organised for the near future. But "I am very anxious to go to France" means that the person wishes to go sometime in the future but it hasn't been booked yet.


le-lapin-noir

    I think "anxious about going" implies you are worried/nervous about going, whereas "anxious to go" implies you are excited about going.


jedi_grrlie

    Yes, these two. I agree.


finnplek

    Gramatically you'd be right, that does sounds more natural. But I'm with previous commenters that ansioso here shouldn't be translated as anxious - more probably, something like "I am very keen/excited about going to France", or even "I cannot wait to go to France" is meant here


Danmoller

    Surely! "Mal posso esperar, estou muito ansioso" (I can barely wait - cannot wait)


Maria-Anita1

    "i am looking forward to going to France" could be a good interpretation, always a difficult one to readily translate into other languages


Sue919013

    I think "anxious about" and "eager to" have entirely different meanings.I gave the first answer and it was accepted.


nmendri

    Pretty anxious means the same as very anxious.


MarksAaron

    Could the negative connotation of "ansioso" also be translated with "nervous"? As in "I'm very nervous about going to France (because of terrorism, crime, etc.)"


benedict459

    Keen should be accepted. From a British point of view!


MikeM271048

    Indeed, there has been a lot of keening about DL's failure to accept "keen" as an adjective equivalent to eager or (not so much) anxious.


Duomail

    I'm very anxious/eager for going to France. Do you think it should be accepted? As is "anxious/eager for holidays" in another exercise.


    [deactivated user]

      Anxious sounds like you are worried, whereas eager means looking forward. Ansioso carries the sense of keen to do something, rather than worried about.


Duomail

      My question was more about the preposition.
      Others in this thread had used anxious/eager + "to eat" or "about eating". I wanted to know opinions about using "for", since I think Duo is not currently accepting it. Thanks.


      [deactivated user]

        For a person, like I was very anxious for you, when you went to France.


        [deactivated user]

          Sadly, that's how I feel about my daughter visiting France.


          [deactivated user]

            There's only two places where I ever was threatened. KC, Mo, and Northampton, U.K.


            [deactivated user]

              Duomail:

              I am eager/anxious about going to France. = I am eager/anxious to go to France.


              [deactivated user]

                The correct preposition is "eager about going to France. (eager about + gerund // eager for + noun)


vsandl

                The natural English expression is "I'm dying to go to France". I don't recall having heard the word "eager" for years.


MikeM271048

                I agree. "Keen" wasn't accepted either.


CarloGamag1

                The Webster dictionary does not list eager as translation of ansioso!


OKCole

                I am confused about the adjective "ansioso". In this example, the translation is eager. In another example in the same set of exercises, I used eager but it was marked incorrect with anxious given as the correct answer. Being Scottish, I agree with the comment made by JamesMacDo7. Is there any way of knowing which interpretation is preferred when there is little context, e.g. in such a sentence as "eu estou ansioso para ir". Here ansioso could mean anxious/nervous or keen/eager.


KrisKalis

                Can you say 'ir para' or must it be 'para ir'?


irina_01010

                I translated it as "I am looking forward to going to France", and it was defined incorrect. The program suggested "I am really looking forward to going to France" instead. Is there such great difference, so that my answer really sounds wrong?


                [deactivated user]

                  Your answer carries enough of the meaning to be correct, but lacks the sense of a lot, very much, etc.


irina_01010

                  Does not the expression "to be looking forward to" carry that meaning itself?


                  [deactivated user]

                    It's arguable, yes. However, I don't think "looking forward (to)" is an absolute. If it were, then what you suggest would hold. It can be qualified :-

                    • I'm looking forward...
                    • I'm quite looking forward...
                    • I'm hardly looking forward...
                    • I'm really looking forward...
                    • (I guess), I am looking forward...

                    I think DL is right to insist on the qualifier in this example.


irina_01010

                    Maybe you are right. It is difficult for me to feel the difference, since I am not a native English speaker. I only chose it as a main language, because there was no Portuguese course available for Russian or Ukrainian speakers.

                    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.