"Nie widzimy kobiet."

Translation:We do not see the women.

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


marsgorski

What's wrong with "We don't see a woman"?

February 26, 2016

immery

"kobiet" is genitive plural form of "kobieta" , so English translation should keep the plural

February 26, 2016

v.ivanov

And not 'We don't see any women'? Or that'd be something with 'żadnych'?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

We try to accept 'any' where it makes sense, although technically it's closer to "żadnych". Anyway, added now.

August 31, 2017

johnwarzecha

Why does it take the genitive case in this sentence?

April 10, 2016

immery

Accusative changes to genitive in negation

April 10, 2016

johnwarzecha

Dziękuję!

April 10, 2016

Aytacz

is there any source to learn how to make genitive from plural words ?

February 15, 2017

Jellei

This website is generally very good: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-plural

However, it is not free from mistakes, for example half of the neuter singular Genitive here is wrong. Plural seems fine, when I read quickly through the examples. Just one thing I noticed, "partia" is not "a part", it's a political party and sometimes a role, like in the theatre ;)

February 15, 2017

lis368506

Thank you so much Jellei this is good to recap on the sounds

July 13, 2017

ZosiaD5

A woman (sing.) -> kobieta Widzimy kobietę Nie widzimy kobiety Women (plur.) -> kobiety Widzimy kobiety Nie widzimy kobiet I hope it's clearer

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.