"Nie widzimy kobiet."

Translation:We do not see the women.

February 26, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZosiaD5

A woman (sing.) -> kobieta Widzimy kobietę Nie widzimy kobiety Women (plur.) -> kobiety Widzimy kobiety Nie widzimy kobiet I hope it's clearer


johnwarzecha

Why does it take the genitive case in this sentence?


immery

Accusative changes to genitive in negation


Aytacz

is there any source to learn how to make genitive from plural words ?


Jellei

This website is generally very good: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-plural

However, it is not free from mistakes, for example half of the neuter singular Genitive here is wrong. Plural seems fine, when I read quickly through the examples. Just one thing I noticed, "partia" is not "a part", it's a political party and sometimes a role, like in the theatre ;)


lisboho

Thank you so much Jellei this is good to recap on the sounds


marsgorski

What's wrong with "We don't see a woman"?


immery

"kobiet" is genitive plural form of "kobieta" , so English translation should keep the plural


v.ivanov

And not 'We don't see any women'? Or that'd be something with 'żadnych'?


Jellei

We try to accept 'any' where it makes sense, although technically it's closer to "żadnych". Anyway, added now.


NickFleck

How do you say po polsku: We do not see women.


alik1989

We do not see women is an accepted answer in this exercise.


Aqie.l.asian

Wait, I thought that kobiety meant women. Why is this different?


Jellei

Well... grammar. "kobiety" is the Nominative form (used for the subject of the sentence, e.g. "Te kobiety są wysokie" = "These women are tall"), it's also the Accusative form ("Widzę kobiety" = "I see the women"), but here you need Genitive, which is "kobiet". Why Genitive? If you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


Aqie.l.asian

Thank you so much.


Ross216229

It doesn't accept don't instead of do not. Is there a reason?


Jellei

Such things are accepted automatically, we don't even have to remember about listing them separately as accepted answers. The mistake must have been somewhere else.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.