1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzimy kobiet."

"Nie widzimy kobiet."

Translation:We do not see the women.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments


marsgorski

What's wrong with "We don't see a woman"?


immery

"kobiet" is genitive plural form of "kobieta" , so English translation should keep the plural


v.ivanov

And not 'We don't see any women'? Or that'd be something with 'żadnych'?


Jellei

We try to accept 'any' where it makes sense, although technically it's closer to "żadnych". Anyway, added now.


johnwarzecha

Why does it take the genitive case in this sentence?


immery

Accusative changes to genitive in negation


Aytacz

is there any source to learn how to make genitive from plural words ?


ZosiaD5

A woman (sing.) -> kobieta Widzimy kobietę Nie widzimy kobiety Women (plur.) -> kobiety Widzimy kobiety Nie widzimy kobiet I hope it's clearer


NickFleck

How do you say po polsku: We do not see women.


alik1989

We do not see women is an accepted answer in this exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.