1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Prynhawn"

"Prynhawn"

Translation:Afternoon

February 26, 2016

18 Comments


Nar-narNae-nae0

The word sounds funny.


ibtissxm

How is it pronounced?


shwmae

Roughly, "prin-hówn" or North: [prɨ̞nˈhaun], South: [prɪnˈhaun]. She pronounces the y wrong here.


mizinamo

I though ‹y› was pronounced like that only in a final syllable, and is pronounced as shwa or like "u" in English "cut" in non-final syllables -- is this not true for prynhawn?

For example, I thought Cymru is "Come-ree" and not "Kim-ree".


shwmae

Yeah, in Welsh the stress is usually on the penultimate syllable, and so for the majority of words, i.e. with penultimate stress, the rule you mentioned is correct: penultimate and preceding y is usually [ə].

Prynhawn however is stressed on the final syllable. (The h is the clue to this.) So the rule doesn't hold.

By the way, a common informal abbreviation of the word is p'nawn [pnaun].


3la5t1c81rdy

Wow! You are very clever


drakesdeception

Is this used as a greeting? Like 'afternoon all'? Or is it simply being used as a noun here?


shwmae

Just the noun. It would sound really weird if you just said Prynhawn!, haha. You can shorten Prynhawn da (Good afternoon) to P'nawn da if you want.


RowenaJane

I put 'p'nawn'and it was marked wrong, am glad to be vindicated.


Ithaca101

Does anyone actually use Welsh in conversations?


RowenaJane

Where I live, everyone uses Welsh in everyday life, unless they aren't Welsh and haven't learnt it yet. English is their second language.


3spencert

well when they say prynhawn da in the song it sounds like he is saying good morning


ZuMako8_Momo

Does Welsh have indefinite articles and definite articles?


mizinamo

No, only a definite article, which takes one of the shapes 'r, yr, y depending on the surrounding sounds, regardless of gender (masculine, feminine) or number (singular, plural) of the noun.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, perfect! Thank you


KxngDeo.

Can someone spell out how it's suppose to sound cause the computer voice is really hard to understand.


shwmae

"prin-hówn" (rhymes with "drown") or if you read IPA, North: [prɨ̞nˈhaun], South: [prɪnˈhaun]


Rurkowiec

Sounds like Chinese

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.