"Prynhawn"

Translation:Afternoon

February 26, 2016

18 Comments


Nar-narNae-nae0

The word sounds funny.

February 26, 2016

ibtissxm

How is it pronounced?

March 8, 2016

shwmae

Roughly, "prin-hówn" or North: [prɨ̞nˈhaun], South: [prɪnˈhaun]. She pronounces the y wrong here.

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

I though ‹y› was pronounced like that only in a final syllable, and is pronounced as shwa or like "u" in English "cut" in non-final syllables -- is this not true for prynhawn?

For example, I thought Cymru is "Come-ree" and not "Kim-ree".

March 17, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, in Welsh the stress is usually on the penultimate syllable, and so for the majority of words, i.e. with penultimate stress, the rule you mentioned is correct: penultimate and preceding y is usually [ə].

Prynhawn however is stressed on the final syllable. (The h is the clue to this.) So the rule doesn't hold.

By the way, a common informal abbreviation of the word is p'nawn [pnaun].

March 17, 2016

3la5t1c81rdy

Wow! You are very clever

May 13, 2016

drakesdeception

Is this used as a greeting? Like 'afternoon all'? Or is it simply being used as a noun here?

March 20, 2016

shwmae

Just the noun. It would sound really weird if you just said Prynhawn!, haha. You can shorten Prynhawn da (Good afternoon) to P'nawn da if you want.

March 21, 2016

RowenaJane

I put 'p'nawn'and it was marked wrong, am glad to be vindicated.

April 12, 2016

Ithaca101

Does anyone actually use Welsh in conversations?

August 12, 2016

RowenaJane

Where I live, everyone uses Welsh in everyday life, unless they aren't Welsh and haven't learnt it yet. English is their second language.

August 12, 2016

3spencert

well when they say prynhawn da in the song it sounds like he is saying good morning

July 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Does Welsh have indefinite articles and definite articles?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

No, only a definite article, which takes one of the shapes 'r, yr, y depending on the surrounding sounds, regardless of gender (masculine, feminine) or number (singular, plural) of the noun.

August 31, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, perfect! Thank you

August 31, 2016

Deo.

Can someone spell out how it's suppose to sound cause the computer voice is really hard to understand.

March 19, 2016

shwmae

"prin-hówn" (rhymes with "drown") or if you read IPA, North: [prɨ̞nˈhaun], South: [prɪnˈhaun]

March 19, 2016

Rurkowiec

Sounds like Chinese

August 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.