1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was wirst du mir bieten?"

"Was wirst du mir bieten?"

Translation:What will you offer me?

December 27, 2013

51 Comments


dsuszko

Ich werde ein Angebot zu ihm machen, dass er kann nicht ablehnen...


Martin135869

Oder er will mit den Fischen schlafen.


CapnDoug

"Or he wants to sleep with the fish." ???

"He will sleep with the fishes."
Er wird mit den Fischen schlafen.


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "anbieten" and "bieten" ?


Danstess

Anbieten is offer sth whereas bieten is bet on sth


AmirAlfa

Duden-Oxford Deutsch-Englisch an|bieten  1. unr. tr. V. offer; offer, tender <resignation>; jmdm. etw.anbieten: offer sb. sth.; jmdm. seine Begleitung anbieten: offerto accompany sb.; jmdm. anbieten, etw. zu tun offer to do sth.for sb.; ich habe dir immer wieder angeboten, dir zu helfen Ioffered time and again to help you; Verhandlungen anbieten:offer to negotiate; ich habe nichts anzubieten od. zum AnbietenI have nothing to offer you/them; sich auf der Straße anbieten:offer oneself on the streets; jmdm. Schläge anbieten (iron.)threaten to hit sb. 

2. unr. refl. V.  a) offer one's services (als as); sich anbieten, etw. zu tun offer todo sth.; sich fürs od. zum Geschirrspülen usw. anbieten: offer todo the dishes;  b) (nahe liegen) <opportunity> present itself; <possibility,solution> suggest or present itself; es bietet sich an, das zu tun itwould seem to be the thing to do;  c) (geeignet sein) sich für etw. anbieten: be suitable for sth.;dieses Tal bietet sich für die Einrichtung eines Sanatoriumsgeradezu an this valley is an obvious place to build a sanatorium


Laruthell

So can this sentence not be translated, "What will you bid me?"


Will709432

Why dative mir here? Because we're saying "offer to"? I checked bieten and doesn't appear to be a dative verb.


Minervas37

The expression is "'jemandem' 'etwas' bieten".

E.g.: "Ich biete 'dem Hund' 'einen sicheren Schlafplatz'."

Questions: "What do I offer?" and "Whom do I offer it to?"

"Was biete ich?" -> accusative -> "Einen sicheren Schlafplatz."

"Wem biete ich es?" -> dative -> "Dem Hund."

So the thing you offer is in the accusative and the person/thing you offer it to is in the dative. If the sentence is only about what you offer and not about the person who receives your offer, the expression is shortened to "etwas bieten" which, as I mentioned before, goes along with the accusative.


FalnsioBor

"What are you offering me?" What is wrong


jennacide_2

That is present tense. What are you GOING to offer me would work for this exercise.


michaelo19

According to http://marathonsprachen.com/bieten-vs-anbieten/ this is a bit inconsistent.. And we can't take it to mean "offer" as in you go to someone' house and are offered a coffee. It could be a more general thing.. Maybe a question at an interview, or something in that vein?


meenygreeny

So I take it "what'll" isn't an accepted contraction?


ConchiCastillo

Not here, I'm afraid. I keep using these contractions here, but DL doesn't always seem to like natural, real life, everyday language.


Unni-Kristin

Why isnt "What are you offering me" correct?


Hillolsctg

I will make an offer you can't refuse.


Aero_Rach

What is wrong with "What will you offer to me?" I put that and it said it was wrong.


BogdanTudorB

Is there a connection between bitte and bieten?


Puett

Offer = ANbieten


Minervas37

It's both. "anbieten" and "bieten".


Puett

A year has passed and it has not been fixed! Bieten = to make a bid, anbieten = to offer.


Minervas37

And it is still both!

  • "We offer good quality at affordable prices." = "Wir bieten gute Qualität zu erschwinglichen Preisen."
  • "We should offer our help at the least." = "Wir sollten wenigstens unsere Hilfe anbieten."

and it can even be "darbringen":

  • "He offered meat as a sacrifice to the gods." = "Er brachte den Göttern Fleisch als Opfer dar."

Mo_learns

Thirty Million Kruge:)


Hekeln

Why is 'wirst' used here for instead of 'werde'?


fadamel

Du wirst. Ich werde.


Dlehrke

It's the conjugation of werden for du


minhtriet_

I am gonna offer you something that you can't refuse - The Godfather


Lubomirr

What you will offer me.

What is wrong?


JohnHoward3

Word order. Your sentence is a statement, not a question.


Arek206067

What are you going to offer me? BABE!


One_Trick_Tony

Ein Angebot das du nicht ablehnen kannst.


Duckhangvo1998

what will you offer me ?


domlecon

I don't see anything wrong with "What are you offering me?"


aRosa10

"What'll you offer me?" should be valid.


Multieman

Could you say: Was wirst mir du bieten?


Multieman

Could you say: Was wirst mir du bieten?


sarah114666

what will you offer me? --- What is wrong with this translation


CapnDoug

Nothing, that is the accepted translation. If you didn't perhaps have a typo in your response.


AmalieB39

I thought "bieten" was "to bid", and "anbieten" was "to offer". Should the sentence be "Was wirst du mir anbieten?"


LawrenceDa807648

Es gibt kein "können" in der Satz. "What will you offer me, not to me, and there is no modal verb


somasundar330420

What will you offer me ?


RichardBra929407

There doesnt seem to be a tip in 'bieten'


jganesc

Make sure to provide a hint for every work in the sentence. Bieten didnt had one, and i was not familiarized to the word either.


One_Trick_Tony

Ein Angebot das du nicht ablehnen kannst


Duckhangvo1998

what will you offer me ?


sieumap43

Ein Angebot, das du nicht absagen kannst


millivolt

I translated as "what will you show me?" and got it wrong. Is "bieten" used that way?


FrankEdger

Sei doch ruhig! Die Kinder hören zu!


EvelinFran7

i answered correctly and it wasn't accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.