Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have three horses."

Translation:Üç atımız var.

2 years ago

10 Comments


YesilJade

Why can't I say 'Uc at bizde'? (my keyboard doesn't let me put in turkish characters)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would make the horses definite. It would mean "we have the three horses".

2 years ago

YesilJade

Good to know! Thanks! So, whenever I use that formation (bane, sane, bizde, etc) is it always for something definite?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

*benDE / senDE. Yep.

2 years ago

YesilJade

Thanks!

2 years ago

Giulia374431
Giulia374431

Why can't i say "biz üç atlar var"?

1 year ago

zeinab21361

yes, it is my question too

1 year ago

tommys46
tommys46

Because "var" literally means exist. The most literal translation for "3 atımız var." would be "Our three horses exist." For the literal translation for "We have 3 horses" would be "Biz 3 at bulunduruyoruz." It is very complicated for English speakers, but mostly the 1st one is being used.

5 months ago

Nynne874186

Would "biz üç atlarımız var" also be correct? I am confused that it is plural without the lar/ler ending

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

No, it wouldn't. Numbers are followed by a singular noun. The plural ending implies that there is more than one horse. But that was already crystal clear the moment you said "three", so an extra plural suffix is pointless. At least in Turkish.

4 months ago