1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты будешь рисовать или фотог…

"Ты будешь рисовать или фотографировать?"

Translation:Will you draw or take pictures?

February 27, 2016

7 Comments


LingoTimothy

Will you draw or take pictures" is ok, but "will you draw or photograph" is not??

March 15, 2016

quevivaespanha18

take photos is wrong?

July 27, 2016

piguy3

totally fine; report it

July 27, 2016

fanderso4

Ty budesh' risovat' ili fotografirovat' -> reported as wrong. Why is it having such issues with English style answer entry?

February 27, 2016

an_alias

When you say English-style do you mean the word order? Or do you mean using the Latin alphabet instead of the Cyrillic one?

If it's the latter, my understanding is that, since there's no real standard for translit from Cyrillic to Latin alphabets what's recognized as proper spelling can be a little dodgy.

I learned Cyrillic mostly because of that and now have a hard time with translit (vs Cyrillic) but I ran the Russian question I got (asking for the English translation) through translit.cc and got

"Ty budesh' risovat' ili fotografirovat'?"

Which pretty much matches your answer. I hope you reported it?

March 5, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

Why must pictures be plural? The verb simply means 'to photograph.'

January 17, 2017

piguy3

Not a native speaker, but I'd suppose if one photo were intended, that would probably have to be the perfective form, сфотографировать.

January 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.