Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta estar solo?"

Translation:Do you like to be alone?

5 years ago

9 Comments


stokeysam
stokeysam

Yes, so clear off and stop asking stupid questions!

3 years ago

DancinginNYC

No...but I can't help being single!

3 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

No!

Duo, why must you make me cry?

¿Duo, tienes que hacer me llorar?

2 years ago

mitcorb

"...to live alone?" Way too liberal a translation.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

yeah, way too liberal. An alternative can be: do you like being by yourself? It can crop up, in context, your translation though. For instance if you're visiting a friend who lives alone, you can say that in the context of talking about flatmates. It can also appear in the context of relationships, somebody who has no partner can be asked in such way. Without context I would stick to the translation given ;)

5 years ago

mmckenz2

I wrote "it pleases you to be alone?" And got it counted wrong...maybe a bit too literal but I think it's still correct...

3 years ago

Riboswitch

Why "Do you like to stay alone" is incorrect?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Why gusta rather than gustas? Well gusta is the usted form I guess. However, gusta may also mean he likes, so this could mean "Does he like you to be alone?" couldn't it? How do we indicate which one we intended?

3 years ago

Kaxpur
Kaxpur

You can think of gustar as meaning "to pleasure" rather than "to like" so it is the object, in this case "being alone" doing the pleasing so you refer to "being alone" like it's an object in the 3rd person with gusta. If you said te gustas it would mean "you pleasure yourself" But this still might be correct if they like being alone so much.

2 years ago