"Those simple words are so important."

Translation:Ces simples mots sont tellement importants.

January 18, 2013

28 Comments


crimpolina

Why does the adjective "simples" come before the subject "mots" in the translations?

January 25, 2013

Smalcom

I have the same question

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

I believe that the usual order is switched as a literary licence to stress the adjective.

March 12, 2013

Smalcom

In which case the adjective following the noun should be accepted?

March 12, 2013

frogjockey

One of my first French teachers taught me a good rule about this- "when thinking about which adjectives come before the noun, remember to pack your BAGS" BAGS standing for Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size. If the adjective relates to one of these four things it comes before the noun; anything else comes after.

Considering this, I was surprised that "simples" was before the noun in this case.

December 31, 2013

Sitesurf

Our friend Northernguy is very good at explaining that aside the rule you mention, there is another angle to look at French adjectives.

Basically, some adjectives can have alternative placements.

-after the noun they are factual/objective

-before the noun they are more subjective.

Ex:

"Des mots simples" means that the words used are basic, easy to understand and everybody would agree on that.

"De simples mots" means that the speaker considers these words as "simple" and there could be various interpretations: no sophistication in the speech, a spontaneous speech, words are only words, a minimal speech is better than no speech, etc.

December 31, 2013

Sitesurf

In 90% of cases. to know more about exceptions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

March 12, 2013

pnjunk

why is "tres importants" not correct?

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "so" is "si" or "tellement" and "très" is "very".

January 18, 2013

solehah

so in french, so =/= very

i mean, as in, it's so much & it's very much, in english

May 12, 2013

eitan.B

I sort of figured out that rule about adjective placement relative to objectivity, but I never took it that far. And I still have trouble with it occasionally.

April 27, 2014

alphabeta

I think it should be correct... they are very much synonymous in English.

May 23, 2013

mattkarkut

Agreed.

December 11, 2013

ktfrench23

How do you differentiate between 'those' and 'these'?

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf

you could by adding -ci and -là respectively:

ces simples mots-ci (these)

ces simples mots-là (those)

July 19, 2013

mattkarkut

I was wondering the same thing, thanks!

December 11, 2013

Azuremars

Question: You say "ce sont", but you say "ces mots sont". Is the difference the fact that the verb follows the preposition?

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

"c'est" and "ce sont" are fixed phrases, using demonstrative pronoun "ce" as an invariable subject.

February 27, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

when do we use "ceux" insted of "ces"?

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"ceux" is a pronoun, "ces" is an adjective.

  • celui (masc sing), celle (fem sing), ceux (masc plur), celles (fem plur) = the one / the ones
  • ce (masc sing in front of a consonant), cet (masc in front of a vowel sound), cette (fem sing), ces (masc or fem plur) = this/that + noun // these/those + noun

  • je prends celui que tu me donnes = I take the one you give me

  • je prends ce livre, cette table, ces objets = I take this/that book, this/that table, these/those objects.
June 18, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

it was so comprehensive and veeery helpful, thank you so much

June 18, 2014

pietvo

Could I use "tant" instead of "tellement"?

January 26, 2015

Anoush9

Why is 'paroles' not acceptable? Is it not a synonym of 'les mots'?

September 1, 2015

Sitesurf

"paroles" is acceptable and accepted, but beware it is a feminine noun, so "importantes"

September 2, 2015

sippymarie

Yeah, thanks, Duolingo. I know simple words are important. That's why I keep losing all of my hearts to stupid pronouns.

February 7, 2014

trajkovicnikola

I got option with two identical options and I have checked them both and lost heart!!! but the answer was correct by duolingo. WTF????

April 17, 2014

Sitesurf

I will answer to you when you have changed the last part of your post for something like: "what's going on?"

April 17, 2014

Nacho.Danders

Likely they weren't identical.

July 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.