1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter inte peppar."

"Du äter inte peppar."

Translation:You are not eating pepper.

February 27, 2016

25 Comments


FcrestNymph

Can peppar be used to talk about the spice, as well as the vegetable? Or would red peppers, chili peppers, etc be called something else?


3SfVXnZ0

Chilli is chili or spansk peppar. Black / white pepper is svart / vit peppar. A veg pepper is en paprika though


Plantersnigel

Bell pepper is paprika


crabbiie

I'm always getting "De" and "Du" confused with the pronunciation. What's the difference in how you say it?


Robbadob

Du ~= English "do" and de = dom.

du - /dʉː/
de - /dɔm/

It's a historical spelling. Sometimes, de is spelled "dom" in casual settings to more closely match the pronunciation, like how "though" and "through" can be spelled "tho" and "thru".

[2019/05/06]


MrtonPla

I tought du means they.. So can somebody tell me exactly how i am/you are/he she it is/we are/you are/they are/ works in swedish?


MaIIard096
  • I am - jag är
  • you are - du är (singular)
  • he/she/it is - han/hon/den/det är
  • we are - vi är
  • you are - ni är (plural)
  • they are - de är

Robbadob

Just a note though that de is pronounced "dom". It's just a historical thing. Do not pronounce de like "day" in English. [2019/05/06]


Zaneruss10

Very helpful, thank you


egglady

Thank you, very helpful. Have a lingot


Ankit99880

how to translate 'you do not eat pepper' and 'you are not eating pepper' ?


Arnauti

Both are du äter inte peppar.


David181923

Same question as Skylar515. Any chance of an answer?


Plantersnigel

See answers at Skylar515's post


Dalia186095

Why is it not, "Du äter inte en peppar"?


IAmSoBad

"You dont eat a pepper" vs "you dont eat pepper"


Alexandria0

Why cant it be, "you eat no pepper?"


CedSgm7N

In English, it would be silly to say that you don't eat pepper - Ha! And the same for salt ......


RevonTheTsundere

Can someone please tell me the diffrence between "du" and "ni" and how i to use tgem in a sentance?


Meepitydoodle

I think "ni" is the plural, so "ni" = "you all", whereas "du" is the singular. So "du äter inte pepper" would be used if i was talking directly to you, but "ni" would be used if i was talking to a group of people. But thats only a guess im not entirely sure and i dont know Swedish grammar


ahferroin7

Yep, this is absolutely correct. English is actually a bit atypical among Indo-European languages in that we do not have separate singular and plural second-person pronouns.


jonathan89434

As far as I know, that's correct. Du: 2nd person singular Ni: 2nd person plural.


quisys

Are you challenging me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.