"I do not talk when I sleep."

Translation:Kiedy śpię to nie mówię.

February 27, 2016

20 Comments


simiecia

What is the difference between kiedy and gdy?

February 27, 2016

Vengir

There are pretty close in meaning. The most important difference is that you can only use "kiedy" in questions about time.

February 27, 2016

Kenny263763

Why is the to necessary?

July 1, 2016

Jellei

Maybe it's not absolutely necessary, but I think it makes the sentence more natural. I'd say that it shows that the second part of the sentence is a result of the first part.

July 2, 2016

LICA98

but if you reverse the sentence to "nie mówię kiedy śpię" would it be wrong to put the to?

October 17, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it would be wrong here.

October 18, 2016

meshell

I'm wondering why "Jak śpię to nie movię" wouldn't be correct.

July 8, 2017

Vengir

It should be „mówię” at the end. I don't know if the course accepts that, but I often speak like that.

July 8, 2017

Jellei

I think it's a bit colloquial, but seems fine to me (apart from what Vengir pointed out). Added now.

July 10, 2017

Magic481327

Why not also: Nie mowie kiedy spie?

October 29, 2017

Jellei

It works already.

October 29, 2017

Okcydent

"Nie mówię kiedy śpię” - Well, nothing wrong in here but it's not the preferred way of expressing this in Polish language.

October 29, 2017

DarekUcello

Nie mówię kiedy śpię Nie mówię gdy śpię

November 10, 2017

Jellei

Both work.

November 10, 2017

DorothyRoholt

"Nie mowie podczas gdy spie." was listed as correct. Does podczas always have to be used with gdy?

July 14, 2018

Vengir

With normal verbs (clauses), yes. But you don't add „gdy” if you use „podczas” with nouns or gerund verbs.

July 14, 2018

kimasiksin

I guess "nie mówię przez sen" isn't a literal translation, but is that not a set phrase in Polish? Could it work here?

December 17, 2018

Jellei

I believe that's more like "I do not talk in my sleep", but sure, why not. Added.

December 19, 2018

Galois33

Would it be wrong to have "Nie mówię kiedy śpię."

February 19, 2019

Jellei

That's a perfectly fine sentence. Well, it needs a comma before "kiedy", but that's the only problem. It works.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.