"Главный переводчик много работал журналистом в прошлом."

Translation:The main translator worked a lot as a journalist in the past.

February 27, 2016

27 Comments


dqJacO

The system rejected "used to work," even though I believe this is one of the standard ways of translating the imperfective.

July 12, 2016

Cumeon

same

October 9, 2016

ChulHyunHw

"The head translator worked a lot as a journalist in the past" also possible answer?

October 31, 2016

OzymandiasKoK

Of course Chul!

May 17, 2019

dlisol

the main translator previously worked a lot as a journalist

July 20, 2016

s.gardo

This is still not accepted, i have just reported it.

This kind of thing really annoys me about Duolingo, "Previously" is accepted as a translation of в прошлом in another exercise, but not in this one. I understand that when there are multiple translations for a word it is hard to include everything, but when when the "correct" translations are different between questions it makes study difficult and tedious.

January 16, 2017

bhankerson

So many correct translations not accepted... took me six tries to find one that was

April 12, 2018

OzymandiasKoK

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ isn't it bhankerson - really frustrating

May 17, 2019

OzymandiasKoK

Hearts = gonads!

May 17, 2019

KeithBrown474825

Yes, I find this inconsistency very annoying too! I am seriously considering jacking-in DL and defecting to to Linq full time.

August 21, 2018

LiorZatlav

worked a lot in the past as a journalist should also be accepted

April 12, 2017

Axphn

that's it. i am stuck in this section because this app is broken. if you dont write EXACTLY as they want in english you are ❤❤❤❤❤❤. and it is not as if they kept the same logic. no. they want you to get ❤❤❤❤❤❤: start the sentence with "in the past": wrong. next sentence you try at the end : you had to start with it....

April 11, 2018

96Seaturtles

Why is журналистом instrumental here? There is no быть or any verbs to indicate that it has to be instrumental.

September 13, 2016

Theron126

It's how you talk about occupations in Russian. You work as... instrumental case.

September 13, 2016

Reed878373

In English you can use the word "as" in the translation and therefore it is instrumental.

July 6, 2018

NastyaPalitra

There are no words main to put it in!

December 5, 2016

PauletteSm

I put "used to work a lot as a journalist." I admit it doesn't flow as well, but it is correct and should be accepted. Working as a translator, the most imp ortant thing is conveying the neaning quickly and accurately, not making beautiful literature. It is only in the ivory towers of academia that people worry sbout flow and style.

July 1, 2018

KeithBrown474825

Sounds like DL should track down this main translator and give him/her a job! Maybe the quality of the exercises would improve...

August 21, 2018

elfinowl

I think "previously" is synonymous with "in the past" and should be correct.

September 20, 2018

elfinowl

What is wrong with this: "In the past the chief translator worked a lot as a journalist."

September 20, 2018

Morgan1039

Why is "The main translator has worked as a journalist a lot in the past" incorrect? I hate this course; I get literally every question incorrect. :'(

December 27, 2018

KareenaVin1

Wouldn't "extensively" be better than "a lot"?

March 12, 2019

Thaminga

"The main translator has worked much as a journalist in the past." was shot down somehow, despite sounding much more natural here.

February 27, 2016

howardsends

'a lot' sounds much better in English here.

February 27, 2016

Theron126

It sounds much less natural to me. Though perhaps it depends on what kind of English you speak.

February 27, 2016

absceso

"The main translator has worked a lot as a journalist in the past" was rejected as well.

November 20, 2016

geneven

I think one would say, "The main translator has often worked as a journalist in the past."

March 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.