"Ellos van a pagar."

Translation:They are going to pay.

December 28, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

jmkohl

Does this sound sinister in Spanish as well?

May 23, 2014

mmusabs

I have the same question. Is it used in a threatening sense in Spanish as well? Or just literally?

April 29, 2015

ElrickH

It Sounds worst (definitivamente es peor) Im gonna fail because i dont know gangster spanish (Mi madre solo me enseño del bueno haha)

February 17, 2016

mathcore

Un Lannister siempre paga su deudas.

January 12, 2015

WarrenEsch

Jejejejejejejeje.....

January 3, 2016

errant1

DL is getting dark...

July 9, 2014

JohnHatchell

Getting ... ?

July 28, 2014

Atokirina

What else can we expect from an owl... a creature of the night... Not to mention, a green owl with many voices... Spooky.

November 3, 2015

ashkoj

The owls are not what they seem.

July 11, 2017

aju5

To true, to true whoever you are.

January 23, 2018

malkeynz

¡Todos ustedes van a pagar!

February 4, 2015

AustinWykes

...muhaha! in spanish

April 7, 2015

Omri506711

So... mujaja?

November 16, 2015

SameerSiru

Mujajaj, i think

December 3, 2015

dphil97

Ominous!

July 2, 2014

stokeysam

Said the janitor in Scooby Doo! Those pesky interfering kids!

August 1, 2015

Artifiko

*meddling

August 8, 2016

Tranceric

And their talking dog. (¡Y el hablando perro de ellos!)

March 4, 2018

happyhealt

How much longer will it be free? This year I guess. I think I will make it in time. This helps keep me pushing on.

January 22, 2015

ScratchSlash

Hahaha

March 15, 2018

David331355

I can't decide if this is teaching us to be a villain in a Spanish soap oprah or if it's just assuming we want to learn Spanish to watch Spanish soaps. Whichever it is I think they've figured out we're mostly procrastinating writers.

July 28, 2016

ashkoj

How did you know who I was??

July 11, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

A Spanish soap Oprah? Oprah Winfrey does not belong in a Spanish soap and her sex life with villains is none of your business.

February 27, 2018

mgspunk

And his debts must be paid!

July 31, 2014

ScratchSlash

The debt that all men pay: 5 letter word, see if you can guess "taxes"

March 15, 2018

ItamarFink1

MUHAHAHAHAHAHA

December 26, 2016

Kayllama

In a sentence, does this mean that they are going to pay (as in literally pay with cash/check for a meal ) or that the person speaking is going to get revenge on them (the phrase used commonly in America)?

May 4, 2016

odiemolina

The sentence can mean they are paying with money or a revenge. It depends on context.

January 21, 2017

Kayllama

Okay, thanks!! :)

January 23, 2017

LazarusLor

Does this mean they are going to pay as in money? A bill or is this a threat?

October 26, 2016

serenasimson122

Wait.... which way?

October 30, 2016

JusticeCamm

Why is "Ellas" wrong?

February 16, 2018

WolkZayets

It sounds like "ellas" to me, too.

April 2, 2018

DanAguinag

...Dearly

October 31, 2016

ResExInnova

That home-made sandwich that I prepared with my bare hands. All those countless hours of perfecting it...

May 15, 2017

MMGrigg

This is what I typed and it says I am wrong.

June 26, 2017

Tucker49030

Mhu Ha Ha HA HAA HAAA HA

September 25, 2017

chrisemers4

on the moniter it says "they will pay" I thought va or van or vamos - means they are going to pay, or we are going to pay? Help , explain where will comes from

October 2, 2017

LeeannBuhl

I think the "van" in the sentence is the "will" in the translation. Spanish sentences are sometimes said backwards in English translation though, I could be wrong.

October 17, 2017

LeeannBuhl

It's confusing because when you say in English "they will pay" it sounds more like a threat, but if you say "they are going to pay" then it can have multiple meanings. It just depends on what context DL is getting that from.

October 17, 2017

Jae_woods

Okay, I'm confused. Is the sentence meaning "They are going to pay for what they did!"

or is it meaning "They are going to pay for this meal"

March 12, 2018

Keystonep

It is very difficult to discern the spoken ellos vs. ellas, especially with the female voice

October 18, 2018

renatamali2

What is wrong with 'They will pay'?

September 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.