"Моя мама родилась в пятьдесят втором."

Translation:My mom was born in nineteen fifty-two.

February 27, 2016

12 Comments


alkajugl

Why does this construction use второй instead of два?

February 27, 2016

Henry132109

For years, Russian uses the ordinal (1st, 2nd, 3rd...)

November 4, 2017

hsadak

Второй means 'second' (2nd)

Два means just 'two' (2)

Here the construction implies '52nd'

December 2, 2017

MagnetcParticls

You know what's crazy?! My mom WAS born in '52. The coincidences keep adding up... https://youtu.be/7YvAYIJSSZY?t=53s

October 25, 2017

Nyarpy

Mine, too. Weird...

March 22, 2018

lyubomirv

I don't get the cases for the year. пятьдесят seems to be in accusative, and втором should be prepositional. Am I right and what is the logic here, in general?

July 13, 2018

SS_Coyote

IIRC, ordinal numbers (1st, 2nd, etc) in Russian only have the last word of the number declined, the others are in dictionary form.

October 29, 2018

GrantBoyer2

i get where 19 could be presumed in the sentence but it isn't there

February 4, 2019

Jeffrey855877

In the US, we often truncate the date in this kind of context to, e.g., '52 - but with the apostrophe in front of the number.

March 20, 2019

XIN_REAL

19?

March 1, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Couldn't have been born in 1852 or 2152, so 1952 is the only possible date. In the US, we often truncate dates in this context to, e.g., '52.

March 20, 2019

osoloco3201

This is wrong , where us the 19?

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.