1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама родилась в пятьдеся…

"Моя мама родилась в пятьдесят втором."

Translation:My mom was born in nineteen fifty-two.

February 27, 2016

19 Comments


alkajugl

Why does this construction use второй instead of два?


Henry132109

For years, Russian uses the ordinal (1st, 2nd, 3rd...)


hsadak

Второй means 'second' (2nd)

Два means just 'two' (2)

Here the construction implies '52nd'


Jeffrey855877

Couldn't have been born in 1852 or 2152, so 1952 is the only possible date. In the US, we often truncate dates in this context to, e.g., '52.


cIQsMKkm

Yes, but in Dutch we don't say the 19 either... Just saying 52 should not be wrong. I'm reporting it.


MagnetcParticls

You know what's crazy?! My mom WAS born in '52. The coincidences keep adding up... https://youtu.be/7YvAYIJSSZY?t=53s


Nyarpy

Mine, too. Weird...


GrantBoyer2

i get where 19 could be presumed in the sentence but it isn't there


Jeffrey855877

In the US, we often truncate the date in this kind of context to, e.g., '52 - but with the apostrophe in front of the number.


MattinMaverick

Why isn't it В Пятьдесят Второй ? (Accusative)

I guess it is В + prepositional when speaking about years ? В Прошлом году (last year) ? So ВТОРОМ is correct here?


leod120

You are right, "году" is implied here: "в пятьдесят втором [году]". So prepositional is correct.

I believe accusative is used when there is movement (in)to something: Я иду в школу (whereas "я иду в школе" would indicate something like walking around when you're already inside the school).


KateVbg

Моя мама действительно родилась в 1952! My mom was really born in 1952!


DanielBurg341639

you folks are making me feel old--i was born in 1951.....


Brian586326

I'll say. Me: '50


lyubomirv

I don't get the cases for the year. пятьдесят seems to be in accusative, and втором should be prepositional. Am I right and what is the logic here, in general?


SS_Coyote

IIRC, ordinal numbers (1st, 2nd, etc) in Russian only have the last word of the number declined, the others are in dictionary form.


brFVUUDS

When I studied Russian in the 50s, we were taught "в пятидесяти втором". Guess the language is changing.


osoloco3201

This is wrong , where us the 19?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.