1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What can you do tomorrow?"

"What can you do tomorrow?"

Translation:Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud yfory?

February 27, 2016

4 Comments


StephenDunscombe

I was taught that in a "bod" form, if you have a question word that stands in for the object of the verb (i.e. "you can do IT" --> "WHAT can you do?"), you still have to do the "possessing pronouns around the verb" thing, like we do when a pronoun is the direct object.


StephenDunscombe

Also, why is "gwneud" mutated to "wneud" in all these answers?


ibisc

You had probably anwered your question before you asked it!

  • Beth wyt ti'n gallu ei wneud?

would be a more formal way of writing the sentence, but in the colloquial language the ei is dropped but the mutation it causes is retained.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.