"What can you do tomorrow?"

Translation:Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud yfory?

February 27, 2016

4 Comments


StephenDunscombe

I was taught that in a "bod" form, if you have a question word that stands in for the object of the verb (i.e. "you can do IT" --> "WHAT can you do?"), you still have to do the "possessing pronouns around the verb" thing, like we do when a pronoun is the direct object.

February 27, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Also, why is "gwneud" mutated to "wneud" in all these answers?

February 27, 2016

ibisc

You had probably anwered your question before you asked it!

  • Beth wyt ti'n gallu ei wneud?

would be a more formal way of writing the sentence, but in the colloquial language the ei is dropped but the mutation it causes is retained.

February 27, 2016

StephenDunscombe

That... makes sense!

February 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.