1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağalar kitapları okur…

"Kaplumbağalar kitapları okur."

Translation:The turtles read the books.

February 27, 2016

23 Comments


myerstyson

Why is "The turtles read the books" not correct? I though "kitaplari" was "books"??


Selcen_Ozturk

This is a mysterious one, we cannot find it in the incubator. So there was a mix up somewhere on the system.


lnocero

definitely supposed to be books!!]


alexander.r.kok

kitap means book, kitaplari means the books. Gazeteler means the newspapers. This was translated wrongly


sporks5000

Why is it "okur" and not "okurlar" in this instance?


ShirleyKnu

I wonder why this language system uses nonsense statements? In means normal knowledge has no place yet surely that is what comes to our aid when we try to converse in a 2nd language?


Marigorri

I reported this. It's simply a mistake.


EngMayada

How turtles can read books? .. LOL


Riyad_1984

Can't we say "their books" ?


RamazanArd5

Noldu lan gavur dilimizimi öğrenmeye çalışıyon


guulkrul

Turkish animals are really smart


London.CHANEL

Is that why kaplumbağalar walk slowly? They've been "okurr-ing" all this time!


Sam384950

Why (Turtles read books) is wrong as a translarion of (Kaplumbağalar kıtapları okur) ?


3FQV6

Прикольно


3FQV6

Привет я не знаю как дела с нашим предложением в Турции и у меня есть инструкция по эксплуатации на русском языке


memoonash

Keep it up kaplumbağalar :D


u82k6

Kindly, make it more clear when saying kaplumbağlar


Ibraheem_Moosa

Now that is a fun sentence.


Mira772844

Sorry, but only for a - s-?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.