1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "i Ceri Lingo"

"i Ceri Lingo"

Translation:for Ceri Lingo

February 27, 2016

9 Comments


LangForThought

Why is it not "i Geri Lingo"? Since "i" calls for soft mutation.


mizinamo

Gareth King writes in Modern Welsh: a Comprehensive Grammar that personal names usually do not undergo mutation (ยง12(d)), and gives the example "i Dafydd usually, rather than i Ddafydd".


EllisVaughan

Yep, we never mutate the names of people.


Jonlang_

As others have said, the names of people (or even pets) do not mutate.


byrdnuts

Apart from the BVM, who is Santes Fair.


shwmae

In very formal or literary contexts (or as a joke) you may actually see some names mutated yes, particulary those of important people. I would guess y Santes Fair was a longstanding one. Importantly too, you still mutate Duw (God) and Crist (Christ) in everyday language:

Gofynnodd hi i Dduw (She asked God)

Roeddwn i heb Grist (I was without Christ)

Dw i'n ymddiried yn Nuw (I trust in God)

Mae gen i ffydd yng Nghrist (I have faith in Christ)


kdb119

Should the 'i' always be lowercase even when starting a sentence?


shwmae

No. But this isn't a sentence.


Jonlang_

It's not a sentence, rather the second clause or phrase of a sentence. i by the way can mean "to" or "for".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.