1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does the man speak?"

"Does the man speak?"

Translation:L'homme parle-t-il ?

January 18, 2013

22 Comments


DemiReticent

Well I wrote "Parle-t-il?" because I thought "he" would be sufficient for indicating a man... but understandable mistake I guess.


Sitesurf

What you did was an adaptation, not a translation. However, your proposal is perfectly correct, grammatically speaking.


melsin

why not le homme"? is it always l'homme?


__1

Yes. If le(la) is followed by a vowel or h muet drops the vowel and contract with the second word = l'.


tom9358

What's wrong with "Est-ce que l'homme dire?"


Sitesurf

"dire" is "to say". In French as in English, these verbs need an object: "dire quelque chose" = "say something".

So, "does the man speak" is "est-ce que l'homme parle ?" or "l'homme parle-t-il ?" or (oral/familiar) "l'homme parle ?".


Sitesurf

l'homme dit (quelque chose) = the man says (something)


melsin

why isn't that "the man speaks"? how is that a question?


Sitesurf

In English, the way to as questions is to use auxiliary "do" + subject + verb + question mark.

The form "the man speaks?" is informal but not quite correct.


bngmaildotcom

I wrote "Parle l'homme" Why is that incorrect? :(


Sitesurf

3 possibilities to ask a question in French, from very formal to casual:

  • l'homme parle-t-il ?
  • est-ce que l'homme parle ?
  • l'homme parle ?

bngmaildotcom

Okay :/ I guess parle is always at the end

Thank you for the reply!


jeffers86

There is also subject-verb inversion in French, so "Parle l'homme?" should be correct (although it might not work with every verb?)


Sitesurf

3 possibilities to ask a question in French, from very formal to casual:

  • l'homme parle-t-il ?
  • est-ce que l'homme parle ?
  • l'homme parle ?

cjchem

I have the same question as jeffers86. In earlier lessons questions definitely could have the verb first - "Court-il ?" Why does that not work here?


Sitesurf

Because the subject is not a pronoun (like "il") but a noun (homme)


cjchem

Thanks, Sitesurf. That makes sense, now that I know!


kathryn.ba1

I tried "L'homme, fait-il parle?"... Would this not make sense?


Sitesurf

No, it does not make sense.


brandir17

what does the t mean inbetween speak and he??


Sitesurf

It is used to ease pronunciation (avoid vowel conflict) and you will find it every time the verbal form ends with a vowel and the pronoun starts with a vowel as well:

parle-t-il ?

où va-t-on ?

qui aime-t-elle ?

quand sera-t-il là ? (futur tense)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.