Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fifty bears fight."

Translation:Troideann caoga béar.

2 years ago

7 Comments


roentgen
roentgen

EPIC

2 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

It is, until you're in the middle of it :p

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Why is 'béar' in this case not genitive singular?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Why would it be in the genitive? Cardinal numbers are essentially preceding adjectives that don't impact the noun, leaving it in the nominative singular (except for a handful of exceptions). They aren't nouns, where you might expect the second noun to be in the genitive.

The personal numbers (beirt, triír, srl) are nouns, and do cause the following noun to be in the genitive.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

The handful of exceptions would be things like "trí cinn"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

ceann is one of the 9 exceptions (listed on page 146 of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil)

bliain, dhá bhliain, trí-sé bliana, seacht-deich mbliana
seachtain, dhá sheachtain, trí-sé seachtaine, seacht-deich seachtaine
ceann, dhá cheann, trí-sé cinn, seacht-deich gcinn
cloigeann, dhá chloigeann, trí-sé cloigne, seacht-deich gcloigne
fiche, dhá fhichead, trí-sé fichid, seacht-deich bhfichid
pingin, dhá phingin, trí-sé pingine, seacht-deich bpingine
trian, dhá thrian, trí-sé treana, seacht-deich dtreana
troigh, dhá throigh, trí-sé troithe, seacht-deich dtroithe
uair, dhá uair, trí-sé huaire, seacht-deich n-uaire

1 year ago

Catulcos

This is my favorite phrase in all of Duolingo. She just sounds so happy saying it and the rhythm of it sounds like a kids song.

3 months ago