"He likes beer."

Μετάφραση:Του αρέσει η μπύρα.

February 27, 2016

5 σχόλια


romualdGyorgy

Why is "αυτός" wrong?


D_..

The structure of the Greek phrase for "I like something" is completely different from the one in English. The verb works in a way that the subject in the English phrase becomes the object in the Greek one and vice versa. "Του αρέσει η μπύρα." means that beer (subject) 'pleases' him (object). So you have to inverse it rather than translate word for word.


zADJ10

Γιατί η απάντηση: αυτός αρέσει την μπύρα, είναι λάθος?


spetsaris

Δεν ακούγεται beer αλλα peer


jaye16

Μου φαίνεται σωστό.

Ωστόσο, αν νομίζετε ότι υπάρχει πρόβλημα, είναι τεχνικό ζήτημα και αυτό το φόρουμ είναι για γλωσσικές συζητήσεις.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/el

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.