1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Keller muss da sein."

"Ein Keller muss da sein."

Translation:There must be a basement.

February 27, 2016

26 Comments


neotryte

"There must be a basement there" was not accepted. Should I report? Or is this wrong?


person243

I would translate your sentence with: Es muss da/dort einen Keller geben.

Ein Keller muss da sein, is a sentence I don't really understand without pronounciation. Does it mean: "A basement must be over there (at that place)" or just "There must be a basement (somewhere)."

If in doubt both are right. Yours is somehow a mixture of both meanings, maybe report the sentence as a whole. It is confusing.

I hope I could be of help.


OgnjenG.

I dunno, to me it seems that English sentence is the one which is ambigous. I understand German sentence only as in your first example, because 'da' implies direction. Lit. A basement is over there! Could be I am wrong though, so feel free to correct me!


person243

The thing is "da sein" is a way to express existence. "das Dasein" = "the existence". "Es muss da sein." is normally meant as: "It is needed." You use such a sentence if you are looking for a new apartment. e.g.:

"Good flat, I like it. It doesn't have a basement though." - "That's no good There has to be at least a basement!(It does need at least a basement!)" = "Gute Wohnung, sie gefällt mir. Allerdings hat sie keinen Keller." - "Das ist schlecht. Es muss schon mindestens ein Keller da sein."

Or you might use this sentence, if you are searching for something:

"I can't find the keys. Are you sure you haven't lost them?" - "Just keep searching. They have to be here. (I need them to not be lost.)" = "Ich kann die Schlüssel nicht finden. Bist du sicher, dass du sie nicht verloren hast?" - "Such einfach weiter. Sie müssen da sein."

It is also possible to put a lot of emphasize on the "da". Then you might use it when planning a building.

"Ich würde die Keller nach dort und dort bauen." - "Unsinn. Ein Keller muss da sein." - "I would build the basements there and there." - "Nonsense. One basement has to be (over) there."

Problem here is missing context and missing pronunciation. Some extra words might also help to identify how the sentence is meant. It's just the "da" here doesn't necessarily point to a specific location. Because of the "must be" you could understand that the location is not known. The "da" would therefore be a rather vague location.

I hope I could be of help.


OgnjenG.

*Lit. A basement must be over there!


David975632

For me, the English answer "The must be a cellar" does not convey useful information unless there is additional context, either a gesture that would imply location and hence "there" or sentences that set the context of this one, e.g set in a paragraph about a particular building. If the context is provided then the use of here or there in the sentence makes sense.


Natalia7P

What is wrong with "a basement must be over there"?


F.Pantaleao

That was what I tried and it was not accepted either. Even considering that "over there" is shown as one of the possible translations to "da". But still, I don't feel secure enough to report it.


Dahlie5

Wasn't "over there" da drüben?


F.Pantaleao

Yeah, I think you're correct. According to this link, http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/da.html , "over there" is shown as a translation to "da drüben".
"Da" alone would be "there".

The same appears in others sites I looked up. Now, thinking again about it, it doesn't seem just a big deal. I mean, it is something we can tell by the context. But it is just me, guessing...


jeremy545184

Could you also say 'da muss ein keller sein'?


F_A_Hashmi

As an english speaker, german sentence construction is making it extra hard for me to learn german. Can anyone help me with this? Thanks


Dahlie5

This sentence is easy: modal verb takes second place, the other verb last place. So knowing that, you can now say ein Keller muss da sein where we emphasise the cellar, or da muss ein Keller sein, where we emphasise that the cellar must be there.

These are the very basics, but I find this page a good resource:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Take a look at the TeKaMoLo rule, I think that's the trickiest part. I was totally confused until I learned of its existence.


NaomiFreem3

Still haven't figured out the sentence structure.


notevenxenia

(An alle Deutschsprachigen unter uns) Bin ich die Einzige die deutlich raushört, dass das Gesprochene von jemandem dessen Muttersprache nicht deutsch ist ist? Da ist meiner Meinung nach ein klarer Akzent mit drin.


mizinamo

Das ist eine Computerstimme (TTS), keine Aufnahme einer Person, die fließend die Sätze am Stück aufgenommen hat.


GraemeJeal

Bierkeller is one of the first German words an Englishman learns as Beer Cellar. So why is cellar not accepted here; Beer Basement just doesn't sound right!


chimpjeffry

It's accepted now.


GaryAlanSi

My typo worked for me with "A basement must be here" (i noticed the missing 't' at precisely the moment i tapped the button to check my answer) i was seeing it as "keep looking i know this is the house and i distinctly remember being dragged down damp stairs and kept in a dark musty room. So rip up the floor boards i don't care. There must be a basement.


Johno772265

There has to be a cellar. Equivalent sentence


Wingcommanderbob

"Cellar" should be accepted, surely?


JosephAldenMoore

"A basement needs to be there" wasn't accepted is this wrong?

Edit: Got to it again "There needs to be a basement" also didn't work


Haydiicakes

Is "Es muss" "There must"? Much like Es gibt is There are/is?


mizinamo

Something like that, yes.


terminalmage

I'm having trouble with the meaning of this sentence. The word "there" in the English translation seems like a matter of existence (as in es gibt/muss), But the presence of "da" seems to imply "there" as a location.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.