"That"

Translation:Hwnna

February 27, 2016

5 Comments


bilbobaglin

Mai and taw are also given as translations up until now so shpuld be acceptable answers.

February 27, 2016

ibisc

A lot of these single word prompts are ambiguous. Better might be to put them in context so that the particular meaning is clear.

February 27, 2016

Martaklon

I agree.

May 26, 2016

Hatakend

Just a couple of questions ago I was asked to translate Taw. I gave 'That' and was marked wrong. " It should have been 'That is' ". So now, when I'm asked to translate 'That', I think "I wonder....." and write 'Taw' and it turns out I'm right and 'taw' does mean 'that' after all. I'm sure this makes sense at the very end, but meanwhile, I'm going crackers.

July 15, 2016

ibisc

This is another zombie, sorry.

July 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.