"You are drinking my wine."

Translation:Vous buvez mon vin.

January 18, 2013

22 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

Why is "Tu bois du mon vin" incorrect?

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "mon" is enough to specify the object. In English, it is the same for you would not say "you are drinking some my wine".

January 18, 2013

DemiReticent

Thanks! This makes perfect sense now.

January 18, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

Well, technically in English we could say "you are drinking some of my wine"...but thanks for the explanation, makes sense to me now.

January 18, 2013

DemiReticent

Yes this seems inconsistent with the act of drinking requiring "du" before...

January 18, 2013

junio

In all other instances, so far, all food and drink require des or du prior to the word. Why is it not necessary in this case?

February 17, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

The above comments explain that. And des or du are not used every time for food, there are also cases where we use the definite article (le/la/les).

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

The use of a possessive adjective is an alternative to the use of an article. In this case, it is not about any wine or the wine on the table or some wine: it is MY wine.

February 18, 2013

junio

This reply really sheds the light that I was looking for. Thank you.

February 18, 2013

bruceleo

why tu and not vous?

February 12, 2013

MikeLaganella

Vous works for me

March 1, 2013

Powerforce

Why is the use of 'tu' wrong here? Vous would be the formal version of 'tu' if I´m correct? But how am I supposed to see that if only 'you' is written there?

February 24, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

As far as I know, Duolingo always accepts both "tu" and "vous" when "you" is given in English. If you were marked wrong there must have been some other error in your answer.

February 24, 2013

Jburrows85

Being in an informal kind of mood I wrote: 'Tu buvez mon vin' but was marked as incorrect. Please can somebody tell me why this is wrong?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"buvez" is wrong, because it is the verb conjugation for "vous buvez" (polite singular or plural) not "tu bois"

March 16, 2013

Jburrows85

Ahh yes of course! Thank you!

March 17, 2013

melsin

how come VIN does'nt require an article ? I thought French nouns needed one?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

French nouns need a "determiner", ie a small word that can be an article (un, une des, le, la les, + contracted articles) or a demonstrative adjective (ce, cet, cette, ces) possessive adjective (mon, ton, son,etc).

My wine = mon vin, determiner "mon" is a possessive adjective (masc. sing)

March 8, 2013

melsin

how about.. vous buvez ?

March 8, 2013

9-bit

Why is "Tu es bois mon vin" incorrect? I know it may sound a little bit formal, as it is a direct translation, but I don't see anything grammatically incorrect with it.

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o you are drinking means you currently drink

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “tu es buvant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “tu bois” or “tu es en train de boire”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

March 20, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

That literally means "You are drink my wine", which is grammatically incorrect in English, as it is in French.

French does have a gerund form (equivalent to English "-ing" endings), but that hasn't been taught at this point in Duolingo, and I believe it would be the wrong expression for this sentence.

March 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.