Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have introduced my mother and father."

Translation:Hemos presentado a mi madre y padre.

4 years ago

19 Comments


bryn1953
bryn1953

The use of a "a" is so infuriating to english speakers, is this sentence not correct without the "a" ?

4 years ago

sophoodles

It's just a part of Spanish grammar. "a" is needed before person or personal things

4 years ago

kerifue

But doesnt it mean smth diff because of the "a"? Is mom introduced to x, or is x introduced to mom? Omitting x.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

It is.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Was this written by Marty McFly?

4 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

I wrote one personal a and it was not accepted ??

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I was also sunk by the baffling rules of the personal a. Apparently it's either "a mi madre y padre" or "a mi madre y a mi padre," but not "a mi madre y mi padre."

In other words, I managed to find the one way it doesn't work. :(

4 years ago

timplum
timplum

I know it's two years later but as soon as I'd submitted my answer I thought I'd made exactly the same mistake as you by omitting the second "a." However it is now accepted, with ""a mi madre y a mi padre" suggested as an alternative answer.

1 year ago

jmetz01
jmetz01

Should there be a "les", a direct object pronoun, before the auxiliary verb hemos? I wrote: "Les hemos presentado a mi madre y padre" Is this wrong?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

You would be adding an indirect object with "les"; "mi madre y mi padre" is the direct object. The "a" is the personal "a". So, in English there is no "to" like we have introduced them (to others).

3 years ago

rspreng

I think so. Redundancy is for indirect object pronouns.

4 years ago

jmetz01
jmetz01

Oh, I think I see now. Thank you!

4 years ago

lisa.a.col

I put "mis" because mother & father are plural. Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

A possesive is used for each noun, or a single one that matches in number with the noun following it. E.g.:
"Mi madre y mi padre";
"Mis hermanos, padre y madre";
"Mi padre, madre y hermanos"

3 years ago

cucullian

why is "de" wrong in replacement of "a" and is it still wrong if it is used with "a"? If either is not wrong how does it change the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

There are a lot of nuances to using "de" and "a" in Spanish.

One oversimplification that can be helpful, is the "direction" of what is going on.

Toward - to = a

From = de

Entro a la casa = (I go into the house/I enter the house)

Salgo de la casa = (I go out of the house/I leave the house)

There's also the "personal a" which is different from this, but the "direction" of the verb can usually provide clues for you.

3 years ago

PhyllisHar11

My is only used once, for mi madre, not repeated for padre!

9 months ago

Cristobal5689

Doesn't "y" become an "e" when placed before another vowel? (1/1/2018)

8 months ago

jmetz01
jmetz01

"y" becomes "e" when followed by "i" or "hi", such as "hijo e hija". Spanish is phonetic, so saying "hijo y hija" would repeat the eee sound for "y" and "hija" such that they blend together. Instead, "y" is changed to "e" for a different sound so the words can all be pronounced and understood clearly.

8 months ago