1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю долгие разговоры."

"Я не люблю долгие разговоры."

Translation:I don't like long conversations.

February 27, 2016

18 Comments


nothus

Long talks need social lubrication -- like вино или пиво!


TheDreadfulGuy

Это правильно! Я действительно согласен с тобой!


Lilalino

in another example ("u nas byl dolgij razgovor") --> "we had a long talk" was accepted. Now all of a sudden "talks" is not accepted. Continuity, anyone?


geneven

Would "discussions" work as well as "conversations"?


freaky_zoid

Discussion is more likely to be translated as обсуждение - it implies that a group of people talk about something in particular, argue. Разговор is just a talk, chat, it often has no particular subject, purpose or structure.


mirvessin

To my native ear, "discussion" would actually be a better translation here.

"Conversations" are "беседы" and would not have a negative meaning in this context. Whereas, I would say "разговоры" is "discussions" here and the whole phrase has a negative connotation, kind of implying "boring discussions" or "time wasting discussions".

To me, the actual meaning would depend a lot on the context. Yes, it is possible I'm over thinking this, too, and it's just a textbook phrase about long conversations..


Superuncia

Is there a difference between длинный and долгий


grekhovki

You can say both "долгие разговоры" and "длинные разговоры" in this sentence


Jellei

As far as I know, длинный is long 'in distance', and долгий in time.


AnTesla

"Длинный" is used for both distance and time, "долгий" is used only for time, but in the past it has also been used for distance ("У бабы волос долог, да ум короток" A woman has long hair, but short mind).


ssuerkan

Long talks had to be accepted


esperantis

Wait... Shouldn't it be rather like "Я не люблю долгИХ разговорОВ" ? I mean was the case chosen wrong?


natalyaU

No, because "разговор" is an inanimate noun accusative case plural.

Accusative case plural of nouns coincides with the nominative case forms (for inanimate nouns) and the genitive case (for animate nouns).

So, я не люблю длинные разговоры but я не люблю долговязЫХ столярОВ /I don't like lanky carpenters.


Solarlynx

Why "I don't like long talks." is not accepted? I think it sounds good.


MagnusKont

Люблю is rather to love than like?


grekhovki

It depends on the context.

Любить can mean "to love" or "to like"


natalyaU

The word "люблю" expresses a stronger feeling than "нравится". e.g.I like spring, but I love summer.


BenjaminHo5

This may be the most Russian sentence ever.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.