"Я не люблю долгие разговоры."

Translation:I don't like long conversations.

February 27, 2016

18 Comments


nothus

Long talks need social lubrication -- like вино или пиво!

August 14, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Это правильно! Я действительно согласен с тобой!

January 24, 2017

Lilalino

in another example ("u nas byl dolgij razgovor") --> "we had a long talk" was accepted. Now all of a sudden "talks" is not accepted. Continuity, anyone?

June 30, 2016

geneven

Would "discussions" work as well as "conversations"?

February 27, 2016

freaky_zoid

Discussion is more likely to be translated as обсуждение - it implies that a group of people talk about something in particular, argue. Разговор is just a talk, chat, it often has no particular subject, purpose or structure.

March 15, 2016

mirvessin

To my native ear, "discussion" would actually be a better translation here.

"Conversations" are "беседы" and would not have a negative meaning in this context. Whereas, I would say "разговоры" is "discussions" here and the whole phrase has a negative connotation, kind of implying "boring discussions" or "time wasting discussions".

To me, the actual meaning would depend a lot on the context. Yes, it is possible I'm over thinking this, too, and it's just a textbook phrase about long conversations..

November 28, 2016

ssuerkan

Long talks had to be accepted

August 10, 2016

Superuncia

Is there a difference between длинный and долгий

May 3, 2016

grekhovki

You can say both "долгие разговоры" and "длинные разговоры" in this sentence

May 20, 2016

Jellei

As far as I know, длинный is long 'in distance', and долгий in time.

May 5, 2016

AnTesla

"Длинный" is used for both distance and time, "долгий" is used only for time, but in the past it has also been used for distance ("У бабы волос долог, да ум короток" A woman has long hair, but short mind).

June 27, 2016

MagnusKont

Люблю is rather to love than like?

July 25, 2016

grekhovki

It depends on the context.

Любить can mean "to love" or "to like"

August 15, 2016

natalyaU

The word "люблю" expresses a stronger feeling than "нравится". e.g.I like spring, but I love summer.

May 24, 2017

Solarlynx

Why "I don't like long talks." is not accepted? I think it sounds good.

April 9, 2018

BenjaminHo5

This may be the most Russian sentence ever.

May 11, 2017

esperantis

Wait... Shouldn't it be rather like "Я не люблю долгИХ разговорОВ" ? I mean was the case chosen wrong?

July 18, 2017

natalyaU

No, because "разговор" is an inanimate noun accusative case plural.

Accusative case plural of nouns coincides with the nominative case forms (for inanimate nouns) and the genitive case (for animate nouns).

So, я не люблю длинные разговоры but я не люблю долговязЫХ столярОВ /I don't like lanky carpenters.

July 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.