"его сыновья"

Translation:his sons

February 27, 2016

9 Comments


DelphinePike

Why does сын become сыновья

May 3, 2016

Nanimo7

Because it is its plural form in nominative (It is irregular).

May 3, 2016

TCtq7

It is сыны too, but it's an old form

July 2, 2018

hypershock

I don't know if it's my fault or the audio, but I just couldn't figure this out at all. my first guess was "somalia"

February 27, 2016

Nanimo7

It looks weird for me too...

March 28, 2016

patfinegan

The way the speaker enunciates н in сын is definitely confusing. I hear an m, not an n. But the speaker pronounces сын and сыновья consistently throughout the course, so I suspect н is indeed pronounced as m in сын and сыновья. It's just another "go figure" oddity, like the way ты, вы and мы don't rhyme.

That said, it's rather presumptuous for an English speaker like me to complain about the vagaries of Russian pronunciation. The rules of English pronunciation (if indeed there are any) are much more opaque, convoluted and rife with exception than any other language could possibly aspire to.

June 23, 2018

aniapxox

the hardest part of russian for me is avoiding pronouncing the "ь" (bc its silent) and then trying to figure out whats a "ь" and whats a "ы" and i end up messing up the pronunciation

December 10, 2018

Laith.Ayma

What’s the stress mark?

January 6, 2019

yotamadler

What's the thing with plural family members ending with "я"? And how do i know when to use it?

March 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.