"You fill the glass with water."

Translation:Napełniasz szklankę wodą.

February 27, 2016

6 Comments


jawa500

My answer was "napełniasz szklankę z wodą"

Is "z" sometimes just assumed?

February 27, 2016

Vengir

It's not assumed, it's simply not there.

Here the word "woda" is used in instrumental case, which is often used to tell what tool was used to perform an action. English would require an additional "with" to express it.

If you said "Napełniasz szklankę z wodą" it would mean that somebody and a water (through some arcane magic being able to perform voluntary actions) are filling the glass together.

February 27, 2016

Kallech

Jaka jest różnica między "wypełniać" i "napełniać"?

February 23, 2017

Vengir

To w sumie dosyć trudne pytanie. Są sytuacje gdzie pasuje pierwsze albo drugie albo oba. Przy laniu płynów raczej pasuje oba. Przykłady, kiedy pasuje tylko jedna wersja:
–Wywoływanie w kimś emocji: napełniać
–Wpisywanie danych do formularza: wypełniać

February 23, 2017

Kallech

Dzięki za odpowieć :) niestety nie rozumiem za bardzo co masz na myśli z emocjami. Czy mogłbyś mi dać jakiś przykład? Czy "Smutek napełnił moje serce" zgadzałoby się?

February 23, 2017

Vengir

Dokładnie coś takiego. Albo na przykład „jej list napełnił go radością”

PS: It should be „odpowiedź” :).

February 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.