"Nosotrastevamosamostrarnuestrocoche."

Translation:We are going to show you our car.

5 years ago

8 Comments


pdmontesinos
pdmontesinos

i think "we will show you our car" shouldn't be translated as "nosotras te vamos a mostrar nuestro coche" it should be translated as " nosotras te mostraremos nuestro coche" i'm spanish native speaker and i have plenty of issues in duolingo with the will and the going to -.- i know it has the same meaning but they literally don't translate the same

5 years ago

petesmilez

Shouldn't it be "nuestra"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Nuestro" applies here to the gender of the car (coche), which is always masculine. While "Nosotras" (we-feminine) changes based on the gender of the group being referred to, the adjective "our" changes based on the gender of the object it is referring to.

5 years ago

AlexMcNeff
AlexMcNeff

Why can't it be "We're GONNA show you our new car"? Why does it have to be "going to"? Aren't they the same? O.o

3 years ago

andersonweibel
andersonweibel

"Gonna" can never be the correct term because it is not gramatically correct in either American or British english.

2 years ago

Lunabeams

If you want to type less use 'we will' or 'I will' for vamos and voy. 'Gonna' isn't something you should ever write down unless you're quoting someone.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Got this correct, but the subject (nosotras, we women, for example) threw me for a second.

2 years ago

sawone

the computer sounded like i wrote it

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.