"You are borrowing a phone from me."

Translation:Pożyczasz ode mnie telefon.

February 27, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    what is it -ode-?


immery

    it is a special form of "od" that survived only before "mnie", and in "Our Father" prayer where "deliver us from evil" is "wybaw nas ode złego"


JacekStefa2

    Pożyczacie telefon ode mnie is also correct!!


JeepBrotha

    In what circumstances would we use "ode" instead of "od"


Jellei

    It's virtually only "ode mnie" as "od mnie" is hard to pronounce.

    The only other context I recall is "i zbaw nas ode złego" ("and deliver us from evil") from The Lord's Prayer. Normally it would still be "od złego".


Aran.Nelske

    Why is "pożyczacie telefon ode mnie" wrong?


Jellei

    Added now. It emphasizes the 'from me' part, but that's of course correct.


.mote.

    Is it ever OK to use "z" instead of ode?


Jellei

    No. Firstly, it would be rather unpronouncable (if there's a context where it would make sense, it would be "ze mnie" anyway), secondly... no, it wouldn't make any sense.


.mote.

    What about borrowing a book from the library? Must it then be "z (biblioteki)", could it also be "od"?


Jellei

    It has to be "z". I guess "z" is from a place and "od" from a person.


Michal650444

    How can you tell that the 'you' is singular? It doesn't change in english but affects the answer... 'pożyczasz' and 'pożyczacie' are singular and plural right?


Jellei

    Yes, you are right about which is which. As for the first question... you don't. English is ambiguous, and Duolingo sentences are just something that's taken out of context. So in 99% of the sentences, both singular 'you' and plural 'you' are equally probable and will both be starred answers. And in 1% or less something else in the sentence will specify it.


Mudkip20

    Why is "pożyczasz ode mnie komurka" not accepted? A phone can be a cell phone too, right?


Wippii

    It would be komórkę.

    The sentences always seem to want telefon when the English translation says 'phone'; komórka is only correct when the sentence specifically says 'cellphone'. Don't know why, though. I've just got used to it.


Jellei

    I'd say that in 2019, when we say "phone" we almost always mean a cellphone, and that makes the word "komórka" getting less and less common, the need for distinction isn't very big nowadays.


janezg

    "Pozyczasz komórkę ode mnie" should also be accepted then (i reported) :)


MattMattM

    Is the audio for pożyczasz broken for anyone else?


Jellei

    Both voices sound fine to me...


eannaoc

    Pożyczasz ode mnie komórkę?


Jellei

    Well, as almost every phone nowadays is a cell phone... ok, added.


VXtD14

    Borrow from вроде как фразовый глагол. Заимствовать. Зачем тогда ode? По моему, лишнее. Или я не прав?


alik1989

    Borrow from is not a phrasal verb. It would also be correct to say: "You are borrowing the phone". The verb will still have the same meaning, but the sentence will lack the information who you borrowed it from.

    Pożyczać is ambigious the same way одалживать is. If you want to make it clear that you are in fact borrowing and not lending, you must add od(e) + (provider of the item).

    In Russian you would basically do the same thing: Ты одалживаешь у меня телефон.


tczek

    Why is 'dla mnie' incorrect ?


Jellei

    "dla mnie" means "for me", not "from me".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.