"You are borrowing a phone from me."

Translation:Pożyczasz ode mnie telefon.

February 27, 2016

16 Comments


JacekStefa2

Pożyczacie telefon ode mnie is also correct!!

February 27, 2016

Sciapan_Jeutuch

what is it -ode-?

April 27, 2016

immery

it is a special form of "od" that survived only before "mnie", and in "Our Father" prayer where "deliver us from evil" is "wybaw nas ode złego"

April 27, 2016

Aran.Nelske

Why is "pożyczacie telefon ode mnie" wrong?

March 12, 2017

Jellei

Added now. It emphasizes the 'from me' part, but that's of course correct.

March 12, 2017

.mote.

Is it ever OK to use "z" instead of ode?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

No. Firstly, it would be rather unpronouncable (if there's a context where it would make sense, it would be "ze mnie" anyway), secondly... no, it wouldn't make any sense.

May 24, 2017

.mote.

What about borrowing a book from the library? Must it then be "z (biblioteki)", could it also be "od"?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

It has to be "z". I guess "z" is from a place and "od" from a person.

May 24, 2017

Michal650444

How can you tell that the 'you' is singular? It doesn't change in english but affects the answer... 'pożyczasz' and 'pożyczacie' are singular and plural right?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, you are right about which is which. As for the first question... you don't. English is ambiguous, and Duolingo sentences are just something that's taken out of context. So in 99% of the sentences, both singular 'you' and plural 'you' are equally probable and will both be starred answers. And in 1% or less something else in the sentence will specify it.

July 3, 2017

LICA98

pan pożycza

July 10, 2018

Jellei

done

July 10, 2018

Mudkip20

Why is "pożyczasz ode mnie komurka" not accepted? A phone can be a cell phone too, right?

November 14, 2018

Wippii

It would be komórkę.

The sentences always seem to want telefon when the English translation says 'phone'; komórka is only correct when the sentence specifically says 'cellphone'. Don't know why, though. I've just got used to it.

April 24, 2019

Jellei

I'd say that in 2019, when we say "phone" we almost always mean a cellphone, and that makes the word "komórka" getting less and less common, the need for distinction isn't very big nowadays.

May 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.