"That is a newspaper."

Translation:Das ist eine Zeitung.

January 18, 2013

4 Comments


Bananabelle20

How should I have determined that the correct form of "that" in this sentence was neutral instead of fem/masc?

January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

I always write das for "that".

January 18, 2013

shortbusdriver

Is there a way to determine what is a feminine/ masculine/ neuter word? I get when in reference to a man or woman, but how do I know a newspaper is feminine?

June 21, 2013

viper19692

There is no logic behind what is M/F/N. You just have to know them and their articles.

July 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.