"Таких школ здесь нет."

Translation:There aren't schools like that here.

February 27, 2016

13 Comments


maiagus

again a sound test without previous knowlegde of the words.

February 27, 2016

leandro.feitosa

I don't understand why genitive is used here!

May 21, 2016

Berniebud

"Нет" requires that the noun it describes be in the genitive case.

"Нет таких школ"

May 22, 2016

Smike77

"There are no schools like this". Duo doesn't accept this answer. Is there a mistake here?

April 24, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

You forgot the word "here".

November 17, 2017

Smike77

Yes, I see, thank you.

November 17, 2017

Guenter212784

This doesn´t help, however, "Here there are no schools like this" is not accepted ...

July 17, 2019

cerez00

Would "such schools aren't here" work?

April 10, 2018

annika_a

Not "There aren't schools like this here"?

I'm reporting it as well, but reports seem to have a long lag time nowadays (or my suggestions have been getting worse :-) ).

June 24, 2016

matthieulamb

"There aren't any such schools here" wasn't accepted...

July 19, 2017

J4E89

"Such schools are not here" is wrong?

August 13, 2017

BorisGrins

there are no schools of this type here ?

April 10, 2019

GregoryLCh

are not schools is not good. It could be

There aren't any schools like that here

but otherwise it should be are no as in

  • There are no schools like that here
  • There are no such schools here
May 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.