"Zasady nie są dla nas."

Translation:The rules are not for us.

February 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitryReve

Another false cognate with russian :) Zasady (засады) would mean "ambushes".


Jellei

Hmm, so it's quite close to Polish, that would be "zasadzki".


Glen624972

This sound like what our politicians believe.


JerryMcCarthy99

Does this mean "we don't obey the rules" or "the rules are bad for us"/"work to our disadvantage"?


Jellei

Hmm... I could see it as both, but more probably the first one.


Henry990853

Could it work as "The rules do not apply to us."?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be a somewhat different Polish sentence.


JanKLinde

But I guess that's the most probable interpretation.


Jellei

But a different verb (Zasady nas nie dotyczą). I mean, if many people reported that, then I'd strongly consider it, but I don't see such reports.


JanKLinde

That wasn't a request for accepting it, I just compared it to Jerry's two suggestions above...


Kola1B

Wrong accent: "DLA nas", not "dla NAS".


Jellei

I noted it down, but I'm afraid that so far our attempts at fixing stress/accent aren't very succesful. The text-to-speech correction tool doesn't work very well with this.


chce_polski

Must be a politician and/or celebrity.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.