1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zasady nie są dla nas."

"Zasady nie dla nas."

Translation:The rules are not for us.

February 27, 2016

6 Comments


DmitryReve

Another false cognate with russian :) Zasady (засады) would mean "ambushes".


Jellei

Hmm, so it's quite close to Polish, that would be "zasadzki".


JerryMcCarthy99

Does this mean "we don't obey the rules" or "the rules are bad for us"/"work to our disadvantage"?


Jellei

Hmm... I could see it as both, but more probably the first one.


Henry990853

Could it work as "The rules do not apply to us."?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be a somewhat different Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.