1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu toquei no gato."

"Eu toquei no gato."

Translation:I touched the cat.

December 28, 2013

19 Comments


dan_sundberg

Why is it "no gato"? Is this only applicable for "petting"? You wouldn't say "Eu toquei na mesa", when it's actually "Eu toquei a mesa"


geneoconnor

"Tocar" in Portuguese can mean to touch with your hand and to play an instrument.

There was a similar sentence in the English from Portuguese course. "He touched the plate." - translate to Portuguese. The official answer was "Ele tocou o prato." The native speakers had lots of fun with this one saying things like "He played it as if it were a musical instrument."

What I got out of that discussion was if you touch something with your hand, it's "tocar em." If you play a musical instrument it's "tocar" by itself.


Dr.Fandey

So the preposition em is always required before the verb tocar when it means to touch?


AlanMinjares

Why is the no there? Can it just be o gato?


Dr.Fandey

In the discussion of a sentence with "tocar" in the sense of touching something, Paulenrique wrote that tocar EM algo is the most common and better way to say it.


pinkybrainy

Why did the 'c' of tocar turn into a q? Is that the case for all verbs whose infinitive end in 'car'?


Paulenrique

To keep the sound of "k". If you use "cei", the sound becomes "ssei".


Danikalifornia

Does this mean the same as "pet"? Or is there a better word for petting an animal?


CrisBoc

No it doesn't. But we don't have a good direct translation for "pet". You could use "acariciar" or even "fazer carinho".


blazinghaze

Don't those words have a more loving caring connotation like more for a loved one instead of a random dog you see walking down the street or could it be for both


Gardenhoser

Can you use this way to say "I pet the cat"?


Paulenrique

It would be "eu fa├žo carinho no gato".


BrigittePruijt

Not specifically about this sentence but just in general: when do you say "touched" and when do you say "have touched "? Thanks in advance!


Moley0603

1) So if "tocar" is followed by em, why is it not "eu toquei em gato"? 2) The correct solution that Duo gave me was: I had touched the cat. Does that mean that there is no differentiation between the perfect and the pluperfect tense? This being the first lesson on past tense, I was surprised to encounter a pluperfect at this early stage.


[deactivated user]

    Toquei would usually be I touched, I had touched would be eu terei tocado, but there is some overlap between the tenses from Portuguese, tenses do not always map directly from one language to the other.


Paulenrique

    Eu terei tocado = I will have touched.

    Eu tinha tocado = I had touched.


Moley0603

    Thank you for clarifying this point PeterStockwell; it would appear that it was an erroneous correction from Duo. Should I encounter it again,I shall attempt to report it; unfortunately this facility no longer seems to be working.


AbimaelCos8

    Why I cannot use "I did touch the cat"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.