1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht unsere."

olimo

"Es ist nicht unsere."

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


olimo

Can anyone explain why it is "unsere", not "unser"? I thought "unsere" was for feminine or plural. Thanks.


christian

It's "unsere" because it refers to a feminine noun in the singular.

  • Es ist nicht unserer. (masculine, singular)

  • Es ist nicht unsere. (feminine, singular)

  • Es ist nicht unseres. (neuter, singular)

  • Es sind nicht unsere. (all genders, plural)

http://goo.gl/extJd (see "not attributively, without article")


olimo

I thought "es" was only neuter singular O_o


_aDel_

same question... now I'm confused


sayreC

The word "unsere" in this sentence is not referring to "es," but something else that you would have to gather from context.


christian

@sayreC: I did mean "not attributively, without article". As far as "es" is concerned, this should help clear things up:

"When it is used as an impersonal subject (or predicative) with sein, the pronoun es can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/gO1R8

The same principle applies to "das".


benyapa.ms

But in this context, there is no way to know whether it refers to a feminine/ a masculin or a neutral eh? Or is it?


sayreC

Nevermind, I'm totally wrong and that makes no sense. christian's link I guess is right, but I think he meant to say "not attributively, with article". Like nata.ao suggested.


nata.ao

I think because "ours" translates as "unsere". Same as in English you will say: ex: "it is not our cat/dog/...", if you can specify, but if you can't you would say "it is not ours", so "es ist nicht unsere". Maybe someone can explain better.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.