olimo

"Es ist nicht unsere."

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


olimo

Can anyone explain why it is "unsere", not "unser"? I thought "unsere" was for feminine or plural. Thanks.

January 18, 2013

christian
Mod

It's "unsere" because it refers to a feminine noun in the singular.

  • Es ist nicht unserer. (masculine, singular)

  • Es ist nicht unsere. (feminine, singular)

  • Es ist nicht unseres. (neuter, singular)

  • Es sind nicht unsere. (all genders, plural)

http://goo.gl/extJd (see "not attributively, without article")

March 30, 2013

olimo

I thought "es" was only neuter singular O_o

March 30, 2013

_aDel_

same question... now I'm confused

April 15, 2013

sayreC

The word "unsere" in this sentence is not referring to "es," but something else that you would have to gather from context.

May 28, 2013

christian
Mod

@sayreC: I did mean "not attributively, without article". As far as "es" is concerned, this should help clear things up:

"When it is used as an impersonal subject (or predicative) with sein, the pronoun es can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/gO1R8

The same principle applies to "das".

June 7, 2013

benyapa.ms

But in this context, there is no way to know whether it refers to a feminine/ a masculin or a neutral eh? Or is it?

June 4, 2013

sayreC

Nevermind, I'm totally wrong and that makes no sense. christian's link I guess is right, but I think he meant to say "not attributively, with article". Like nata.ao suggested.

June 7, 2013

nata.ao

I think because "ours" translates as "unsere". Same as in English you will say: ex: "it is not our cat/dog/...", if you can specify, but if you can't you would say "it is not ours", so "es ist nicht unsere". Maybe someone can explain better.

January 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.