1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are cooking soup tomorrow…

"We are cooking soup tomorrow evening."

Translation:Jutro wieczorem gotujemy zupę.

February 27, 2016

12 Comments


SashaKW

Why can't I say "Gotujemy zupę jutro wieczorem"? My Polish wife says either word order is correct


Guy120495

By the same token, why can't we translate it back; "Tomorrow evening we are cooking soup"?


Jellei

You can, it's accepted.

The Polish sentence works as well.


Lyndsay29

In these exercises, the Polish translation seems to always display the time at the beginning of the sentence (though it also accepts answers with the time at the end). Is it far more common for time to be put at the beginning of a sentence?


Jellei

Wouldn't work. Both "jutro" and "wieczorem" are treated here as adverbs, actually.


kathrinecl1

If I wanted to include 'my' in this sentence, as an 'my gotujemy', where would I put that? 'My jutro wieczorem gotujemy zupę'? 'Jutro wieczorem my gotujemy zupę'? Thanks :)


Jellei

Mostly at the beginning, although the second option also makes sense, it just stresses 'we, not someone else'. It's like "Next evening it's our turn to cook soup".


NathanDale11

Is będziemy gotować zupę incorrect here?


Jellei

In meaning it's almost the same, but we are strict in terms of keeping the same grammatical tense. "będziemy gotować" is Future Compound (we will be cooking), while here we have Present Tense in the future meaning (we are cooking [tomorrow]).


Arturr89

Is it "legal" to use present tense for future stuff in English?


Jellei

As in this sentence? Of course, it's a basic usage.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.