1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nie ma marzeń."

"Ona nie ma marzeń."

Translation:She does not have dreams.

February 27, 2016

14 Comments


leeomg

Dreams as in ambitions, goals or the ones we have when we sleep?


PsychoMad

(At least) dreams as ambitions and goals. I think the ones we have when sleeping is sen.


agpie9

Aren't "marzeń" really more like imaginings or daydreams? I'm pretty sure they aren't dreams while sleeping.


GiacomoBia16

She hasn't got dreams?


TonyKreuch

This is very much a colloquial or dialect way of speaking. It is not grammatically correct.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I think it's the usual way of speaking in Britain. Nothing "grammatically incorrect" about it.


RobinB896941

Though I can't speak for the whole of the UK, I never heard She hasn't got dreams in any region I lived in. It may be regional; it's certainly not "the usual way of speaking in Britain". Often heard:

  • She has no dreams.

  • She hasn't any dreams.

  • She's got no dreams. [with got, which British teachers taught us to avoid!]

[28 Feb 2019 14:29 UTC]


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Sounds like I was mistaken. Thanks for the information!


Jellei

I was always taught "have got" to be a common (although of course less common) equivalent of "have", so "She hasn't got (any) dreams" would be a very natural phrase for me...


Rafkens

Why: "She does not have THE dreams" is incorrect?


cosmicstresshead

It's not a very natural translation - the priority of the guys moderating the course is to make sure realistic translations are allowed, so as to better catch wrong answers


JacekWilka

"She doesn't have dreams" (OK) "She has no dreams" is that wrong?


Mishkerk

So marzeń is a plural? I can't see why 'She doesn't have a dream' is wrong. :(


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Yep, the singular nominative is marzenie, and marzeń is the genitive plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.