"Ona nie ma marzeń."

Translation:She does not have dreams.

February 27, 2016

14 Comments


leeomg

Dreams as in ambitions, goals or the ones we have when we sleep?

November 22, 2016

PsychoMad

(At least) dreams as ambitions and goals. I think the ones we have when sleeping is sen.

March 15, 2017

agpie9

Aren't "marzeń" really more like imaginings or daydreams? I'm pretty sure they aren't dreams while sleeping.

November 11, 2017

GiacomoBia16

She hasn't got dreams?

April 15, 2017

TonyKreuch

This is very much a colloquial or dialect way of speaking. It is not grammatically correct.

April 10, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I think it's the usual way of speaking in Britain. Nothing "grammatically incorrect" about it.

February 28, 2019

RobinB896941

Though I can't speak for the whole of the UK, I never heard She hasn't got dreams in any region I lived in. It may be regional; it's certainly not "the usual way of speaking in Britain". Often heard:

  • She has no dreams.

  • She hasn't any dreams.

  • She's got no dreams. [with got, which British teachers taught us to avoid!]

[28 Feb 2019 14:29 UTC]

February 28, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Sounds like I was mistaken. Thanks for the information!

February 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I was always taught "have got" to be a common (although of course less common) equivalent of "have", so "She hasn't got (any) dreams" would be a very natural phrase for me...

March 1, 2019

Rafkens

Why: "She does not have THE dreams" is incorrect?

April 19, 2017

cosmicstresshead

It's not a very natural translation - the priority of the guys moderating the course is to make sure realistic translations are allowed, so as to better catch wrong answers

August 24, 2017

JacekWilka

"She doesn't have dreams" (OK) "She has no dreams" is that wrong?

October 5, 2017

Mishkerk

So marzeń is a plural? I can't see why 'She doesn't have a dream' is wrong. :(

February 15, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Yep, the singular nominative is marzenie, and marzeń is the genitive plural.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.