1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist rot."

"Du bist rot."

Translation:You are red.

January 18, 2013

11 Comments


JimmiDee

Look, I spent too much time in the sun ok?


eduardo.dagofaen

Why are people so humorless about these nonsensical sentences?


pepperonicus

nonsensical? what if i am a tomato?


MagisterTJL

If a tomato achieved sentience, shouldn't one use Sie out of respect?


mcscom

Does being red have any metaphorical significance? (ie I am red Red = I am angry or something?)


mizinamo

"becoming red" (rot werden) is a word for blushing.


yaliyev

What is the difference between rot and rote?


VVegas

I guess you use rote when the noun is feminine or plural.


muitosabao

Hmm, not exactly. In this case i thinkthere's no declination. Du bist rot. If you use, Die rote Jacke (with preceding article - weak declension), or Roter Apfel (without - string declension) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives someone correct me if i'm wrong please.

But these lessons with adjectives should have introductory grammar. Dissappointing that there isn't.


yaliyev

I think Duolingo's idea of teaching is to avoid any introductiory grammar. Every rule must be surprising (it is good for remembering) to the learner and therefore many of the beginning materials in DL either do not exist or not prepared properly.


muitosabao

sorry but i strongly disagree. in this case, it's so diverse that it gets too complex to learn without rules and just trying to figure out and detect the paterns from exemples. look, there's 3 scenarios: 1) Not preceded by article -> Strong 2) Preceded by definite article -> weak 3) Preceded by indefinite article or possessive pronoum -> mixed.

then, for each of the three scenarios you have to take into consideration 3 genders (plus plural) and 4 cases! I say it's a very complicated matrix to try to figure out for yourself.

In the first lessons, like dative acusative etc there was an introductory grammar explanation and it was much more simple, so why not now?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.