"Amanhã é o dia de assumir o departamento."

Translation:Tomorrow is the day to take over the department.

January 18, 2013

17 Comments


andreaparker

I agree with Barbeito. I put 'the day for taking over the department'.... but lost a heart!! Pity these English translations are not more secure.

February 8, 2013

Barbeito

Good suggestion!

February 9, 2013

Barbeito

This is semantically meanlingless in English "assume a department" is as meaningful as "drink privacy". Does it mean anything in Portuguese?

January 18, 2013

erudis

I'm not very familiar with this term in English, so I'm not sure about the translation. The meaning here is "to be in charge of", so maybe "take on the department" or "take over the department" is the correct expression?

January 18, 2013

Oinophilos

To take on a duty or a task is to assume responsibility. You can assume leadership also. But "take on" a department would mean to oppose it in a conflict. Take over or Take charge of would be right here. But the most natural would be "Tomorrow is the day I take charge of the department." Or we.

January 30, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup. Agreed. Short and sweet. "Take charge of it" works great. Assume office is usually for politicians. Take on the job of running the department. gets kind of long.

August 12, 2014

verncook

To me, to take on the department means something entirely different. It means that tomorrow we will battle or fight the department. You can take on more responsibility, but to take on the department means to confront it.

May 4, 2015

PeterStockwell

I mostly agree. However since we have no further context here, if a previous sentence suggests more responsibility, say:

Boss : it's time you stepped up to more management responsibility, tomorrow is the day...

August 9, 2015

seglea

Agreed that Oinophilos's translation is best, but you can say "take on" a department meaning to take charge of it, in fact I am pretty sure I have said that. It would slightly imply that it was an unwanted or difficult responsibility, though.

April 28, 2015

Barbeito

Hmmm, perhaps "Tomorrow is the day of being in charge of the department", but really this sounds a little strange, at least it does without context. But "assume" in this sentence is quite simply wrong. I can't think of any context where the given translation would sound like a reasonable utterance from a native speaker.

January 18, 2013

JohnR93

Assume (control over) the department?

August 28, 2017

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Do you mean in Portuguese? Is "assumir o departamento" a common usage expression?

August 12, 2014

phaeluis

In Portuguese, yes, it does!

January 12, 2017

eno100

I put in tomorrow is the day of assuming office" and it was accepted by duolingo

November 1, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Wow, didn't expect this one! That was lucky!

August 12, 2014

marvincorea

Mutiny!

January 4, 2015

GScottOliver

Uma revolução!

April 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.