1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã é o dia de assumir o …

"Amanhã é o dia de assumir o departamento."

Translation:Tomorrow is the day to take over the department.

January 18, 2013

18 Comments


andreaparker

I agree with Barbeito. I put 'the day for taking over the department'.... but lost a heart!! Pity these English translations are not more secure.


Barbeito

Good suggestion!


Barbeito

This is semantically meanlingless in English "assume a department" is as meaningful as "drink privacy". Does it mean anything in Portuguese?


erudis

I'm not very familiar with this term in English, so I'm not sure about the translation. The meaning here is "to be in charge of", so maybe "take on the department" or "take over the department" is the correct expression?


Oinophilos

To take on a duty or a task is to assume responsibility. You can assume leadership also. But "take on" a department would mean to oppose it in a conflict. Take over or Take charge of would be right here. But the most natural would be "Tomorrow is the day I take charge of the department." Or we.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup. Agreed. Short and sweet. "Take charge of it" works great. Assume office is usually for politicians. Take on the job of running the department. gets kind of long.


verncook

To me, to take on the department means something entirely different. It means that tomorrow we will battle or fight the department. You can take on more responsibility, but to take on the department means to confront it.


[deactivated user]

    I mostly agree. However since we have no further context here, if a previous sentence suggests more responsibility, say:

    Boss : it's time you stepped up to more management responsibility, tomorrow is the day...


seglea

    Agreed that Oinophilos's translation is best, but you can say "take on" a department meaning to take charge of it, in fact I am pretty sure I have said that. It would slightly imply that it was an unwanted or difficult responsibility, though.


Barbeito

    Hmmm, perhaps "Tomorrow is the day of being in charge of the department", but really this sounds a little strange, at least it does without context. But "assume" in this sentence is quite simply wrong. I can't think of any context where the given translation would sound like a reasonable utterance from a native speaker.


JohnR93

    Assume (control over) the department?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Do you mean in Portuguese? Is "assumir o departamento" a common usage expression?


phaeluis

    In Portuguese, yes, it does!


eno100

    I put in tomorrow is the day of assuming office" and it was accepted by duolingo


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Wow, didn't expect this one! That was lucky!


GScottOliver

    Uma revolução!


Robleh100

    ótimo! eu preciso vinte dias de ferias, ta bom

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.