"I like the crab."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r cranc.

February 27, 2016

5 Comments


Brian_Igiri

What is the form 'dwi'n licio' , which DL says is equivalent to 'dw i'n licio'. Is 'dwi' a variant of 'dw i' ?

February 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it's common among younger people, since there is a tendency to smush them the "dw" and the "i" together in speech.

February 27, 2016

syllikb

Why can't we use eisiau instead of licio? They haven't even taught us licio yet!

July 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because "eisiau" means "To want". "To like" is either "Licio" or "Hoffi".

July 29, 2016

syllikb

Thanks! I realized that after I posted! I've only just started Welsh :)

July 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.