1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like the crab."

"I like the crab."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r cranc.

February 27, 2016

5 Comments


Brian_Igiri

What is the form 'dwi'n licio' , which DL says is equivalent to 'dw i'n licio'. Is 'dwi' a variant of 'dw i' ?


EllisVaughan

Yes it's common among younger people, since there is a tendency to smush them the "dw" and the "i" together in speech.


syllikb

Why can't we use eisiau instead of licio? They haven't even taught us licio yet!


EllisVaughan

Because "eisiau" means "To want". "To like" is either "Licio" or "Hoffi".


syllikb

Thanks! I realized that after I posted! I've only just started Welsh :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.